GMAUX Performance — GMO Emerging Markets ex-China Fund, Class III

Data updated: 2026-09-29

GMAUX returned +50.92% year to date and +86.04% over one year to May 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +33.67%. The fund beat its Emerging Markets Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $239, against $186 for the category, and to $186 over one year, against $149. Volatility over the past three years was 20.93% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $13.5M, and assets reached $112.75M.

GMAUX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in GMO Emerging Markets ex-China Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Emerging Markets Equity category average over the same months.

PeriodGMAUXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$186$149
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$239$186
Since data start (Nov 2021 – May 2026)$172$148

GMAUX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+50.92%
1 year+86.04%
3 years (annualised)+33.67%

GMAUX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of GMO Emerging Markets ex-China Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+50.92%
2025+31.84%
2024+0.21%
2023+27.06%
2022−32.44%
2021 (Nov–Dec)+0.46%

GMAUX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+10.7%+9.3%−10.8%+12.7%+24.0%———————
2025+1.4%−4.2%+1.7%+2.7%+5.5%+6.0%+1.1%+1.4%+3.9%+5.7%−1.6%+5.0%
2024−1.1%+2.3%+1.1%−1.0%+1.5%+1.9%+1.1%+2.7%+0.7%−4.8%−1.0%−2.9%
2023+8.3%−4.3%+1.6%+0.5%+0.2%+3.9%+5.6%−5.1%−0.6%−2.3%+9.9%+7.7%
2022−2.9%−14.1%−5.7%−6.8%+1.6%−12.7%+3.7%−0.7%−11.0%+5.3%+12.8%−4.6%
2021——————————−4.7%+5.4%

GMAUX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.93%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.39 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +24.04% (May 2026)
  • Worst month: −10.76% (Mar 2026)

GMAUX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of GMO Emerging Markets ex-China Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$13.5M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $11.2M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.45×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$0$9.6M−$9.6M
Apr 2026$0$245K−$245K
Mar 2026$3.1M$1.8M$1.2M
Feb 2026$0$2.2M−$2.2M
Jan 2026$0$441K−$441K
Dec 2025$6.8M$0$6.8M
Nov 2025$0$1.7M−$1.7M
Oct 2025$0$1.5M−$1.5M
Sep 2025$0$890K−$890K
Aug 2025$0$2.7M−$2.7M
Jul 2025$1.3M$355K$938K
Jun 2025$0$3.2M−$3.2M

GMAUX Assets Under Management

Net assets of GMO Emerging Markets ex-China Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$112.75M
2026-02-28$97.82M
2025-11-30$78.48M
2025-08-31$76.43M
2025-05-31$76.40M
2025-02-28$70.34M
2024-11-30$76.07M
2024-08-31$84.22M
2024-05-31$115.62M
2024-02-29$237.28M
2023-11-30$214.63M
2023-08-31$246.65M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.