GMARX Performance — Nationwide Investor Destinations Moderately Aggressive Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-09-18
GMARX returned +10.09% year to date and +18.97% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +13.78% over 3 years and +7.16% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $147, against $168 for the category, and to $119 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 10.80% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $66.2M, and assets reached $908.09M.
GMARX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Nationwide Investor Destinations Moderately Aggressive Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | GMARX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $119 | $108 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $147 | $168 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $141 | $159 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $189 | $190 |
GMARX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +10.09% |
| 1 year | +18.97% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.78% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.16% |
GMARX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Nationwide Investor Destinations Moderately Aggressive Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +10.09% |
| 2025 | +15.59% |
| 2024 | +11.77% |
| 2023 | +17.55% |
| 2022 | −18.07% |
| 2021 | +14.37% |
| 2020 | +12.47% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +7.26% |
GMARX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.8% | +2.1% | −5.2% | +7.2% | +3.2% | +0.2% | −0.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.7% | −0.5% | −3.4% | 0.0% | +4.2% | +3.6% | +0.4% | +2.6% | +2.3% | +1.3% | +0.6% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +3.1% | +3.3% | −4.1% | +3.7% | +1.2% | +2.1% | +1.7% | +1.7% | −2.0% | +4.5% | −3.5% |
| 2023 | +6.8% | −2.8% | +1.5% | +0.7% | −1.0% | +5.0% | +2.9% | −2.3% | −4.0% | −2.9% | +7.9% | +5.4% |
| 2022 | −5.0% | −2.4% | +0.7% | −7.4% | +0.2% | −7.6% | +6.7% | −3.7% | −8.3% | +5.8% | +6.7% | −4.0% |
| 2021 | −0.2% | +2.3% | +2.1% | +3.6% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.9% | −3.5% | +4.1% | −2.3% | +3.3% |
| 2020 | −1.2% | −6.6% | −15.1% | +9.6% | +5.1% | +2.7% | +4.5% | +4.7% | −2.5% | −1.4% | +10.5% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.9% | +1.7% | +2.2% | +2.3% | +2.9% |
GMARX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.80%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.86 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.90% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.20% (Mar 2026)
GMARX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Nationwide Investor Destinations Moderately Aggressive Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$66.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $129.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.66×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $3.4M | $19.2M | −$15.9M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.5M | $25.4M | −$20.0M |
| May 2026 | $2.6M | $10.3M | −$7.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $3.4M | $22.3M | −$18.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.1M | $12.9M | −$8.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $4.8M | $14.6M | −$9.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.5M | $11.4M | −$5.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $80.2M | $21.9M | $58.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $5.8M | $17.5M | −$11.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $7.2M | $13.3M | −$6.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.7M | $10.9M | −$6.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $2.7M | $16.3M | −$13.7M |
GMARX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Nationwide Investor Destinations Moderately Aggressive Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $908.09M |
| 2026-04-30 | $922.71M |
| 2026-01-31 | $926.85M |
| 2025-10-31 | $921.19M |
| 2025-07-31 | $892.12M |
| 2025-04-30 | $857.62M |
| 2025-01-31 | $924.82M |
| 2024-10-31 | $923.98M |
| 2024-07-31 | $949.91M |
| 2024-04-30 | $915.93M |
| 2024-01-31 | $918.29M |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.12B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.