GMAOX Performance — GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2025-05-13
GMAOX returned +7.32% over one year to Feb 2025. The annualised 3-year return is +5.51%. The fund trailed its Global Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $117, against $123 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 19.62% a year. In the 12 months to Feb 2025 the fund took in a net $350K, and assets reached $81.21M.
GMAOX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | GMAOX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Mar 2024 – Feb 2025) | $107 | $112 |
| 3 years (Mar 2022 – Feb 2025) | $117 | $123 |
| Since data start (Jul 2021 – Feb 2025) | $119 | $118 |
GMAOX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Feb 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.32% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.51% |
GMAOX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Feb) | +4.45% |
| 2024 | +4.22% |
| 2023 | +22.57% |
| 2022 | −12.78% |
| 2021 (Jul–Dec) | +2.36% |
GMAOX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.9% | −0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −1.4% | +2.9% | +5.7% | −4.3% | +3.6% | −2.5% | +1.8% | +1.1% | +2.0% | −2.0% | +2.7% | −4.8% |
| 2023 | +12.7% | −3.1% | +1.2% | +2.5% | −4.6% | +6.3% | +4.6% | −4.0% | −4.7% | −4.7% | +8.8% | +7.4% |
| 2022 | +0.2% | −1.1% | +0.2% | −7.1% | +2.3% | −11.9% | +5.4% | −3.2% | −9.7% | +8.4% | +10.4% | −4.8% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.0% | −2.3% | −1.1% | +4.7% | −7.4% | +7.0% |
GMAOX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Mar 2022 – Feb 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 19.62%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.72% (Jan 2023)
- Worst month: −11.94% (Jun 2022)
GMAOX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $350K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $12.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.03×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | $6.4M | $569K | $5.8M |
| Jan 2025 | $53K | $178K | −$125K |
| Dec 2024 | $5.3M | $30K | $5.3M |
| Nov 2024 | $0 | $4.4M | −$4.4M |
| Oct 2024 | $0 | $38K | −$38K |
| Sep 2024 | $0 | $43K | −$43K |
| Aug 2024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2024 | $176K | $121 | $175K |
| Jun 2024 | $66K | $595K | −$529K |
| May 2024 | $50K | $5.2M | −$5.1M |
| Apr 2024 | $7K | $500 | $6K |
| Mar 2024 | $27K | $601K | −$575K |
GMAOX Assets Under Management
Net assets of GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-02-28 | $81.21M |
| 2024-11-30 | $76.01M |
| 2024-08-31 | $78.49M |
| 2024-05-31 | $78.74M |
| 2024-02-29 | $80.56M |
| 2023-11-30 | $72.32M |
| 2023-08-31 | $73.53M |
| 2023-05-31 | $69.09M |
| 2023-02-28 | $96.61M |
| 2022-11-30 | $110.30M |
| 2022-08-31 | $105.77M |
| 2022-05-31 | $117.81M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.