GMAEX Performance — GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund, Class VI

Data updated: 2025-05-13

GMAEX returned +7.53% over one year to Feb 2025. The annualised 3-year return is +5.71%. The fund trailed its Global Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $118, against $123 for the category, and to $108 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 19.64% a year. In the 12 months to Feb 2025 the fund took in a net $350K, and assets reached $81.21M.

GMAEX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Large Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodGMAEXCategory average
1 year (Mar 2024 – Feb 2025)$108$112
3 years (Mar 2022 – Feb 2025)$118$123
Since data start (May 2020 – Feb 2025)$200$170

GMAEX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Feb 2025, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year+7.53%
3 years (annualised)+5.71%

GMAEX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2025 (Jan–Feb)+4.50%
2024+4.40%
2023+22.84%
2022−12.65%
2021+15.61%
2020 (May–Dec)+47.70%

GMAEX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2025+4.9%−0.4%——————————
2024−1.4%+2.9%+5.7%−4.3%+3.7%−2.5%+1.8%+1.1%+2.0%−2.0%+2.7%−4.8%
2023+12.8%−3.0%+1.2%+2.5%−4.5%+6.3%+4.6%−4.0%−4.7%−4.7%+8.8%+7.4%
2022+0.3%−1.1%+0.3%−7.1%+2.3%−12.0%+5.4%−3.2%−9.7%+8.4%+10.4%−4.8%
2021−5.2%+9.7%+4.6%+3.8%+4.0%−1.3%−0.5%−2.3%−1.0%+4.7%−7.4%+7.0%
2020————+9.1%−0.3%+2.2%+7.0%−3.7%−1.4%+23.4%+6.0%

GMAEX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Mar 2022 – Feb 2025.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 19.64%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.06 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +12.77% (Jan 2023)
  • Worst month: −11.97% (Jun 2022)

GMAEX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $350K
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $12.0M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.03×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Feb 2025$6.4M$569K$5.8M
Jan 2025$53K$178K−$125K
Dec 2024$5.3M$30K$5.3M
Nov 2024$0$4.4M−$4.4M
Oct 2024$0$38K−$38K
Sep 2024$0$43K−$43K
Aug 2024$0$0$0
Jul 2024$176K$121$175K
Jun 2024$66K$595K−$529K
May 2024$50K$5.2M−$5.1M
Apr 2024$7K$500$6K
Mar 2024$27K$601K−$575K

GMAEX Assets Under Management

Net assets of GMO Quality Cyclicals Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2025-02-28$81.21M
2024-11-30$76.01M
2024-08-31$78.49M
2024-05-31$78.74M
2024-02-29$80.56M
2023-11-30$72.32M
2023-08-31$73.53M
2023-05-31$69.09M
2023-02-28$96.61M
2022-11-30$110.30M
2022-08-31$105.77M
2022-05-31$117.81M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.