GIUIX Performance — Guggenheim StylePlus-Mid Growth Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2024-12-13
GIUIX returned +31.84% over one year to Sep 2024. Annualised returns are +3.17% over 3 years and +11.36% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $110, against $103 for the category, and to $132 over one year, against $127. Volatility over the past three years was 21.91% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2024 the fund lost a net $5.1M, and assets reached $77.59M.
GIUIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Guggenheim StylePlus-Mid Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | GIUIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2023 – Sep 2024) | $132 | $127 |
| 3 years (Oct 2021 – Sep 2024) | $110 | $103 |
| 5 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2024) | $171 | $164 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2024) | $170 | $161 |
GIUIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +31.84% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.17% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +11.36% |
GIUIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Guggenheim StylePlus-Mid Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Sep) | +15.29% |
| 2023 | +26.71% |
| 2022 | −27.51% |
| 2021 | +13.70% |
| 2020 | +31.92% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.79% |
GIUIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −0.1% | +7.8% | +3.6% | −6.4% | +2.2% | +0.9% | +2.3% | +1.8% | +2.8% | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +9.5% | −1.2% | +0.9% | −1.3% | −0.4% | +8.3% | +3.5% | −2.9% | −5.1% | −5.4% | +11.9% | +8.1% |
| 2022 | −12.3% | −1.2% | +0.5% | −10.5% | −2.8% | −9.3% | +12.3% | −4.0% | −9.7% | +8.2% | +6.4% | −6.0% |
| 2021 | +0.1% | +2.2% | −0.9% | +5.2% | −1.4% | +5.6% | +1.0% | +2.9% | −4.9% | +6.6% | −4.1% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | +0.1% | −7.2% | −17.9% | +16.5% | +10.3% | +2.6% | +7.8% | +3.2% | −1.6% | +0.2% | +13.7% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.0% | −2.4% | −0.5% | +1.6% | +4.6% | +1.5% |
GIUIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2021 – Sep 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.91%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.06 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.32% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −12.35% (Jan 2022)
GIUIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Guggenheim StylePlus-Mid Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$5.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $173K | $550K | −$377K |
| Aug 2024 | $99K | $915K | −$816K |
| Jul 2024 | $62K | $450K | −$388K |
| Jun 2024 | $37K | $761K | −$723K |
| May 2024 | $76K | $704K | −$628K |
| Apr 2024 | $296K | $1.0M | −$745K |
| Mar 2024 | $99K | $405K | −$305K |
| Feb 2024 | $174K | $676K | −$502K |
| Jan 2024 | $60K | $480K | −$420K |
| Dec 2023 | $1.7M | $999K | $680K |
| Nov 2023 | $32K | $640K | −$608K |
| Oct 2023 | $110K | $352K | −$242K |
GIUIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Guggenheim StylePlus-Mid Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | $77.59M |
| 2024-06-30 | $74.09M |
| 2024-03-31 | $79.02M |
| 2023-12-31 | $72.02M |
| 2023-09-30 | $64.74M |
| 2023-06-30 | $68.65M |
| 2023-03-31 | $66.13M |
| 2022-12-31 | $61.70M |
| 2022-09-30 | $68.73M |
| 2022-06-30 | $72.84M |
| 2022-03-31 | $95.96M |
| 2021-12-31 | $112.82M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.