GEBAX Fees and Costs — Goldman Sachs ESG Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-03-31

The net expense ratio is 1.37%: a 0.98% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.87% other expenses, less a 1.73% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $21K in broker commissions, 0.0921% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 34%.

GEBAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of GEBAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.98%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses1.87%
Gross expense ratio3.10%
Fee waiver−1.73%
Net expense ratio1.37%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

GEBAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in GEBAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,558 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.70% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.37%)$136$422$728
Trading costs (broker commissions)$9$28$49
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$109$231
Total costs$723$1,110$1,558
Value after costs$9,777$10,467$11,205
Impact on return, per year7.23%3.47%2.70%

GEBAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0921%
  • Total broker commissions: $21K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $119K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 34%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

GEBAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$3K19.88%
UBS Securities LLC$2K18.29%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$2K13.11%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$1K10.95%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES (ASIA PACIFIC) LIMITED$1K10.66%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS TAIWAN SECURITIES COMPANY LIMITED$9207.15%
HSBC BANK PLC$8176.35%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$7045.47%
Morgan Stanley Taiwan Limited$5294.11%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS LIMITED$5194.03%

GEBAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$101K84.93%
IIFL FINANCE LIMITED$18K15.07%

Goldman Sachs ESG Emerging Markets Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
GEBSXClass R61.01%none
GEPPXClass P1.01%—
GEBIXInstitutional Shares1.02%none
GEBNXInvestor Shares1.12%none
GEBAXClass A1.37%5.50%
GEBRXClass R1.62%none
GEBCXClass C2.12%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.