GCEEX Performance — Goldman Sachs Clean Energy Income Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-07-22
GCEEX returned +27.68% year to date and +56.74% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +11.84% over 3 years and +4.31% over 5 years. Against its Commodities category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $140, against $184 for the category, and to $157 over one year, against $147. Volatility over the past three years was 21.36% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $8.6M, and assets reached $44.34M.
GCEEX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Goldman Sachs Clean Energy Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Commodities category average over the same months.
| Period | GCEEX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $157 | $147 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $140 | $184 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $123 | $183 |
| Since data start (Jun 2020 – May 2026) | $168 | $237 |
GCEEX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +27.68% |
| 1 year | +56.74% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.84% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.31% |
GCEEX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Goldman Sachs Clean Energy Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +27.68% |
| 2025 | +40.24% |
| 2024 | −13.86% |
| 2023 | −14.94% |
| 2022 | −10.52% |
| 2021 | −2.77% |
| 2020 (Jun–Dec) | +46.84% |
GCEEX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.5% | +3.7% | +0.8% | +8.2% | +2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −0.7% | +2.0% | +3.3% | +5.2% | +3.9% | +5.0% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +4.0% | +9.4% | +0.9% | −0.8% |
| 2024 | −7.9% | −5.1% | +3.9% | −2.0% | +13.0% | −7.1% | +7.2% | +2.4% | +4.6% | −8.9% | −3.0% | −9.0% |
| 2023 | +1.8% | −6.0% | +3.5% | −0.1% | −5.2% | +0.3% | −0.3% | −8.6% | −12.0% | −5.1% | +10.1% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | −7.3% | +4.0% | +5.9% | −9.3% | +3.6% | −5.1% | +9.3% | −1.2% | −13.1% | +2.3% | +6.3% | −3.6% |
| 2021 | +3.6% | −8.8% | +1.0% | −1.0% | −2.1% | +1.3% | +2.0% | +1.8% | −5.4% | +10.0% | −4.6% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | +2.3% | +12.2% | +2.4% | +2.5% | +2.7% | +10.2% | +7.8% |
GCEEX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.36%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.34 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.98% (May 2024)
- Worst month: −12.05% (Sep 2023)
GCEEX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Goldman Sachs Clean Energy Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$8.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $6.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.44×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $716K | $458K | $259K |
| Apr 2026 | $900K | $3.5M | −$2.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $453K | $1.7M | −$1.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $360K | $646K | −$286K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.2M | $664K | $558K |
| Dec 2025 | $367K | $3.6M | −$3.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $767K | $547K | $220K |
| Oct 2025 | $154K | $1.4M | −$1.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $40K | $234K | −$194K |
| Aug 2025 | $421K | $241K | $180K |
| Jul 2025 | $420K | $1.3M | −$923K |
| Jun 2025 | $912K | $1.0M | −$89K |
GCEEX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Goldman Sachs Clean Energy Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $44.34M |
| 2026-02-28 | $43.46M |
| 2025-11-30 | $41.25M |
| 2025-08-31 | $37.35M |
| 2025-05-31 | $35.88M |
| 2025-02-28 | $33.93M |
| 2024-11-30 | $50.09M |
| 2024-08-31 | $64.74M |
| 2024-05-31 | $71.65M |
| 2024-02-29 | $71.20M |
| 2023-11-30 | $98.65M |
| 2023-08-31 | $198.12M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.