GCCLX Performance — GMO Climate Change Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-07-29
GCCLX returned +27.95% year to date and +84.25% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +7.46% over 3 years and +2.18% over 5 years. Against its Global Mid-Cap Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $151 for the category, and to $184 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 26.12% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $81.6M, and assets reached $679.97M.
GCCLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in GMO Climate Change Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | GCCLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $184 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $124 | $151 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $111 | $126 |
| Since data start (Feb 2020 – May 2026) | $181 | $177 |
GCCLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +27.95% |
| 1 year | +84.25% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.46% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +2.18% |
GCCLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of GMO Climate Change Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +27.95% |
| 2025 | +39.20% |
| 2024 | −25.69% |
| 2023 | −6.94% |
| 2022 | −10.33% |
| 2021 | +11.32% |
| 2020 (Feb–Dec) | +46.83% |
GCCLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.8% | +3.0% | −2.1% | +8.9% | +6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.8% | −7.5% | −4.1% | −1.2% | +8.3% | +7.2% | +6.8% | +12.2% | +3.5% | +7.2% | +0.3% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | −12.7% | +1.7% | +5.5% | −5.7% | +8.4% | −11.2% | +5.8% | +0.6% | +3.2% | −8.5% | −3.7% | −9.8% |
| 2023 | +13.5% | −5.2% | −1.5% | −2.9% | −3.5% | +6.9% | +4.6% | −12.1% | −8.2% | −14.2% | +9.3% | +10.7% |
| 2022 | −7.0% | +5.9% | +5.5% | −13.0% | +7.2% | −15.1% | +14.8% | 0.0% | −13.5% | +6.6% | +13.1% | −8.9% |
| 2021 | +2.6% | +3.9% | +1.7% | +0.3% | +1.5% | +2.0% | −0.7% | +0.9% | −3.0% | +11.7% | −7.0% | −2.1% |
| 2020 | — | −4.3% | −22.8% | +12.9% | +7.7% | +3.8% | +6.6% | +10.6% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +17.3% | +12.8% |
GCCLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 26.12%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.15% (Aug 2025)
- Worst month: −14.24% (Oct 2023)
GCCLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of GMO Climate Change Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$81.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $116.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.59×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $805K | $2.6M | −$1.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $850K | $10.3M | −$9.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.3M | $16.4M | −$13.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $16.5M | $7.0M | $9.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.5M | $14.8M | −$13.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $73.0M | $10.7M | $62.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $2.9M | $7.0M | −$4.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.1M | $8.9M | −$7.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.3M | $11.6M | −$7.3M |
| Aug 2025 | $2.4M | $15.5M | −$13.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $7.2M | $23.4M | −$16.2M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.1M | $70.4M | −$67.3M |
GCCLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of GMO Climate Change Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $679.97M |
| 2026-02-28 | $625.57M |
| 2025-11-30 | $499.26M |
| 2025-08-31 | $466.76M |
| 2025-05-31 | $454.23M |
| 2025-02-28 | $520.21M |
| 2024-11-30 | $670.05M |
| 2024-08-31 | $805.17M |
| 2024-05-31 | $857.01M |
| 2024-02-29 | $743.08M |
| 2023-11-30 | $770.92M |
| 2023-08-31 | $934.70M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.