FXNCX Fees and Costs — Franklin North Carolina Tax-Free Income Fund, Class A1

Data updated: 2026-07-27

The net expense ratio is 0.71%: a 0.49% management fee, a 0.10% 12b-1 fee plus 0.12% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75%. Portfolio turnover was 16%.

FXNCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FXNCX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.49%
12b-1 fee0.10%
Other expenses0.12%
Gross expense ratio0.71%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.71%
Sales charges
Max front load3.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FXNCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FXNCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $909 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$375$375$375
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.71%)$72$225$391
Lost growth on money paid in costs$19$70$143
Total costs$466$670$909
Value after costs$10,034$10,906$11,854
Impact on return, per year4.66%2.07%1.54%

FXNCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending February 28, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $232.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 16%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

FXNCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BofA Securities, Inc.$66.8M30.54%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$58.9M26.94%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$20.3M9.28%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$18.8M8.58%
B. C. Ziegler and Company$14.3M6.53%
UBS Securities LLC$13.4M6.12%
Piper Sandler & Co.$9.2M4.22%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$8.6M3.92%
BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC$4.2M1.93%
Truist Securities, Inc.$4.2M1.93%

Franklin North Carolina Tax-Free Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FNCQXClass R60.56%none
FNCZXAdvisor Class0.61%none
FXNCXClass A10.71%3.75%
FQNCXClass A0.86%3.75%
FNCIXClass C1.25%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.