FSZ Performance — First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund
Data updated: 2026-08-21
FSZ returned +3.48% year to date and +9.56% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +12.77% over 3 years and +6.79% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Switzerland Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $143, against $144 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 14.51% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $35.5M, and assets reached $36.87M.
FSZ Growth of $100
What $100 invested in First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Switzerland Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | FSZ | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $110 | $114 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $143 | $144 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $139 | $142 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $185 | $189 |
FSZ Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +3.48% |
| 1 year | +9.56% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.77% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.79% |
FSZ Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +3.48% |
| 2025 | +30.17% |
| 2024 | −1.24% |
| 2023 | +22.06% |
| 2022 | −20.88% |
| 2021 | +19.33% |
| 2020 | +14.49% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.59% |
FSZ Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.9% | +4.4% | −7.7% | +2.3% | +3.0% | −1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +5.4% | +1.8% | +0.4% | +5.6% | +5.7% | +2.3% | +0.7% | +2.6% | −2.8% | +0.3% | +1.0% | +4.0% |
| 2024 | −3.7% | +0.2% | +1.9% | −5.5% | +9.0% | −0.8% | +3.9% | +3.5% | +2.1% | −5.4% | −1.3% | −4.1% |
| 2023 | +8.9% | −1.4% | +4.6% | +3.7% | −5.1% | +2.4% | +4.3% | −2.2% | −5.9% | −3.6% | +10.2% | +5.8% |
| 2022 | −6.0% | −3.5% | 0.0% | −6.8% | −1.7% | −8.7% | +5.4% | −7.3% | −9.0% | +5.1% | +11.1% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +0.2% | +1.8% | +4.2% | +5.3% | −1.0% | +4.9% | +1.3% | −7.1% | +6.1% | −2.1% | +5.5% |
| 2020 | −1.3% | −8.1% | −14.2% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +5.7% | +3.1% | +6.8% | −0.5% | −4.1% | +11.0% | +6.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.0% | −2.8% | +2.9% | +3.8% | +2.1% | +4.8% |
FSZ Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.51%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.57 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.25% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −7.69% (Mar 2026)
FSZ Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$35.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $11.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.25×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $0 | $4.1M | −$4.1M |
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $4.3M | −$4.3M |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $38.8M | −$38.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aug 2025 | $3.9M | $0 | $3.9M |
| Jul 2025 | $7.7M | $0 | $7.7M |
FSZ Assets Under Management
Net assets of First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $36.87M |
| 2026-03-31 | $39.65M |
| 2025-12-31 | $44.29M |
| 2025-09-30 | $80.50M |
| 2025-06-30 | $68.68M |
| 2025-03-31 | $64.44M |
| 2024-12-31 | $75.64M |
| 2024-09-30 | $88.24M |
| 2024-06-30 | $83.50M |
| 2024-03-31 | $86.17M |
| 2023-12-31 | $84.44M |
| 2023-09-30 | $92.51M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.