FRUGX Fees and Costs — Franklin U.S. Government Securities Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.26%: a 0.46% management fee, a 0.65% 12b-1 fee plus 0.15% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 31%.

FRUGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FRUGX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.46%
12b-1 fee0.65%
Other expenses0.15%
Gross expense ratio1.27%
Fee waiver−0.01%
Net expense ratio1.26%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FRUGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FRUGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $784 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.32% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$104$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.26%)$132$412$712
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$20$72
Total costs$236$432$784
Value after costs$10,264$11,144$11,979
Impact on return, per year2.36%1.32%1.32%

FRUGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 31%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

FRUGX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$698.2M36.57%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$265.8M13.92%
BofA Securities, Inc.$166.9M8.74%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$162.3M8.50%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$161.4M8.45%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$126.3M6.61%
Bank of Montreal$101.8M5.33%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$89.6M4.69%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$81.0M4.24%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$56.1M2.94%

Franklin U.S. Government Securities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FGORXClass R60.52%none
FUSAXAdvisor Class0.61%none
FKUSXClass A10.75%3.75%
FKFSXClass A0.86%3.75%
FUSRXClass R1.11%none
FRUGXClass C1.26%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.