FRCEX Performance — Delaware Covered Call Strategy Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2024-05-28
FRCEX returned +17.86% over one year to Mar 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +7.98%. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $126, against $128 for the category, and to $118 over one year, against $124. Volatility over the past three years was 11.43% a year. In the 12 months to Mar 2024 the fund lost a net $7.3M, and assets reached $69.69M.
FRCEX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Delaware Covered Call Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | FRCEX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2023 – Mar 2024) | $118 | $124 |
| 3 years (Apr 2021 – Mar 2024) | $126 | $128 |
| Since data start (Oct 2019 – Mar 2024) | $138 | $167 |
FRCEX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +17.86% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.98% |
FRCEX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Delaware Covered Call Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Mar) | +4.37% |
| 2023 | +19.59% |
| 2022 | −9.10% |
| 2021 | +17.50% |
| 2020 | −0.95% |
| 2019 (Oct–Dec) | +4.67% |
FRCEX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +0.5% | +2.0% | +1.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +4.2% | −1.2% | +2.9% | +1.8% | −0.2% | +4.0% | +2.2% | +0.2% | −2.2% | −0.6% | +5.4% | +2.0% |
| 2022 | −2.7% | −2.5% | +3.6% | −5.9% | +0.5% | −6.0% | +6.8% | −1.7% | −6.5% | +5.7% | +3.4% | −3.0% |
| 2021 | −2.1% | +3.1% | +4.9% | +2.9% | +1.6% | +0.1% | +0.7% | +1.3% | −2.4% | +4.5% | −1.9% | +4.1% |
| 2020 | −1.7% | −9.5% | −14.8% | +8.5% | +3.3% | +0.8% | +3.3% | +4.0% | −1.7% | −1.9% | +8.6% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.2% | +1.6% | +1.8% |
FRCEX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2021 – Mar 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.43%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.30 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.79% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −6.45% (Sep 2022)
FRCEX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Delaware Covered Call Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$7.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $15.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.67×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $362K | $32.1M | −$31.7M |
| Feb 2024 | $187K | $5.0M | −$4.8M |
| Jan 2024 | $691K | $1.8M | −$1.1M |
| Dec 2023 | $5.4M | −$2.2M | $7.7M |
| Nov 2023 | $4.3M | −$2.0M | $6.3M |
| Oct 2023 | $935K | −$1.8M | $2.7M |
| Sep 2023 | $655K | −$1.4M | $2.0M |
| Aug 2023 | $442K | −$2.0M | $2.4M |
| Jul 2023 | $251K | −$1.9M | $2.1M |
| Jun 2023 | $598K | −$1.5M | $2.1M |
| May 2023 | $778K | −$2.0M | $2.8M |
| Apr 2023 | $369K | −$1.8M | $2.1M |
FRCEX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Delaware Covered Call Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-28 | $69.69M |
| 2023-12-29 | $103.59M |
| 2023-09-29 | $96.93M |
| 2023-06-30 | $100.85M |
| 2023-03-31 | $99.24M |
| 2022-12-30 | $97.57M |
| 2022-09-30 | $98.01M |
| 2022-06-30 | $105.51M |
| 2022-03-31 | $124.02M |
| 2021-12-31 | $132.18M |
| 2021-09-30 | $130.28M |
| 2021-06-30 | $139.20M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.