FPCSX Performance — FPA Crescent Fund, Supra Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-08-26
FPCSX returned +5.53% year to date and +14.82% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.88% over 3 years and +9.51% over 5 years. Against its Moderate Allocation category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $152, against $141 for the category, and to $115 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 8.41% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $629.5M, and assets reached $12.47B.
FPCSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in FPA Crescent Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Moderate Allocation category average over the same months.
| Period | FPCSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $115 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $152 | $141 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $157 | $133 |
| Since data start (Sep 2020 – Jun 2026) | $205 | $156 |
FPCSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +5.53% |
| 1 year | +14.82% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.88% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.51% |
FPCSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of FPA Crescent Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +5.53% |
| 2025 | +17.68% |
| 2024 | +14.06% |
| 2023 | +20.34% |
| 2022 | −9.14% |
| 2021 | +15.26% |
| 2020 (Sep–Dec) | +15.08% |
FPCSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.6% | +0.9% | −4.9% | +5.2% | +1.8% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.9% | +0.1% | −3.1% | +0.1% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +1.0% | +3.3% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +2.4% | +3.0% | −2.0% | +4.0% | +0.8% | +2.0% | +0.4% | +1.3% | −0.1% | +2.5% | −1.3% |
| 2023 | +7.0% | −2.0% | +0.8% | +1.4% | −0.2% | +5.1% | +3.3% | −1.9% | −1.8% | −2.6% | +6.2% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | −1.4% | −1.6% | −0.1% | −6.0% | +2.3% | −5.7% | +4.9% | −2.8% | −6.6% | +4.6% | +6.8% | −2.9% |
| 2021 | −0.2% | +7.2% | +2.6% | +3.7% | +1.0% | −1.4% | +0.1% | +2.2% | −2.5% | +2.8% | −3.2% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2.6% | +0.3% | +11.9% | +5.3% |
FPCSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.41%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.23 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.20% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.90% (Mar 2026)
FPCSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of FPA Crescent Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $629.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.7B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.20×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $172.3M | $175.6M | −$3.3M |
| May 2026 | $258.4M | $317.1M | −$58.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $377.4M | $433.6M | −$56.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $375.9M | $379.6M | −$3.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $259.4M | $206.5M | $52.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $310.0M | $299.8M | $10.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $970.3M | $277.5M | $692.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $463.4M | $487.4M | −$24.0M |
| Oct 2025 | $138.2M | $145.6M | −$7.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $166.4M | $173.8M | −$7.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $113.1M | $98.2M | $14.9M |
| Jul 2025 | $123.1M | $103.5M | $19.6M |
FPCSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of FPA Crescent Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $12.47B |
| 2026-03-31 | $11.81B |
| 2025-12-31 | $11.87B |
| 2025-09-30 | $11.78B |
| 2025-06-30 | $11.14B |
| 2025-03-31 | $10.39B |
| 2024-12-31 | $10.49B |
| 2024-09-30 | $10.66B |
| 2024-06-30 | $10.38B |
| 2024-03-31 | $10.25B |
| 2023-12-31 | $9.71B |
| 2023-09-30 | $9.20B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.