FMVQX Fees and Costs — Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-09-25
The net expense ratio is 0.76%: a 0.74% management fee plus 0.09% other expenses, less a 0.07% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $159K in broker commissions, 0.0394% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 19%.
FMVQX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FMVQX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.74% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.09% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.83% |
| Fee waiver | −0.07% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.76% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
FMVQX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in FMVQX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $502 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.84% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.76%) | $80 | $249 | $434 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $4 | $13 | $22 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $13 | $46 |
| Total costs | $84 | $275 | $502 |
| Value after costs | $10,416 | $11,301 | $12,261 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.84% | 0.84% | 0.84% |
FMVQX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0394%
- Total broker commissions: $159K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $276.9M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 19%
- Securities on loan, average value: $201K
- Net income from securities lending: $1K (0.000% of average net assets)
FMVQX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies LLC | $25K | 19.31% |
| Raymond James & Associates Inc. | $20K | 14.95% |
| Cowen and Company | $16K | 12.47% |
| National Financial Services LLC | $14K | 11.03% |
| Liquidnet INC. | $14K | 10.73% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $12K | 9.43% |
| Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated | $10K | 7.60% |
| Instinet LLC | $7K | 5.01% |
| Bank of America, National Association | $7K | 5.01% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $6K | 4.46% |
FMVQX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies LLC | $40.9M | 21.46% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $32.3M | 16.95% |
| National Financial Services LLC | $21.0M | 11.04% |
| UBS Financial Services Inc. | $17.0M | 8.92% |
| Bank of America, National Association | $16.2M | 8.52% |
| Raymond James & Associates Inc. | $15.5M | 8.11% |
| Cowen and Company | $13.7M | 7.19% |
| Liquidnet INC. | $11.6M | 6.09% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $11.4M | 5.99% |
| Instinet LLC | $10.9M | 5.73% |
Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMVQX | Class R6 | 0.76% | none |
| FSEIX | Class I | 0.88% | none |
| FASEX | Class A | 1.13% | 5.75% |
| FACSX | Class C | 1.88% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.