FMUCX Performance — Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-23
FMUCX returned +5.93% year to date and +12.93% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +8.66% over 3 years and +4.10% over 5 years. Against its Conservative Allocation category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $128, against $128 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 7.92% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $52.8M, and assets reached $1.45B.
FMUCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Conservative Allocation category average over the same months.
| Period | FMUCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $113 | $109 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $128 | $128 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $122 | $125 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $147 | $141 |
FMUCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +5.93% |
| 1 year | +12.93% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.66% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.10% |
FMUCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +5.93% |
| 2025 | +8.76% |
| 2024 | +7.80% |
| 2023 | +9.01% |
| 2022 | −11.36% |
| 2021 | +9.54% |
| 2020 | +7.60% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +3.58% |
FMUCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.3% | +0.7% | −3.3% | +4.9% | +1.7% | +1.3% | −0.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.9% | −0.2% | −3.3% | −1.4% | +1.7% | +2.7% | +0.8% | +1.5% | +2.3% | +1.5% | +1.1% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | +0.3% | +1.7% | +1.8% | −2.2% | +1.5% | +1.6% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.1% | −1.4% | +3.1% | −2.2% |
| 2023 | +3.4% | −2.8% | +1.7% | +0.6% | −1.3% | +2.7% | +1.2% | −1.7% | −3.6% | −1.7% | +7.4% | +3.2% |
| 2022 | −2.7% | −1.2% | −0.5% | −4.5% | +1.2% | −4.7% | +4.0% | −2.7% | −5.8% | +2.7% | +5.0% | −2.1% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +1.9% | +2.0% | +2.4% | +1.1% | 0.0% | +0.3% | +0.6% | −1.8% | +2.1% | −0.9% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | +0.4% | −3.4% | −8.4% | +3.6% | +3.6% | +1.0% | +3.1% | +2.5% | −1.3% | −1.0% | +6.1% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.6% | +1.0% | +0.5% | +1.3% | +1.4% |
FMUCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.92%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.52 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.39% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.58% (Sep 2023)
FMUCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$52.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $134.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.72×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $10.2M | $17.5M | −$7.3M |
| Jun 2026 | $10.3M | $19.4M | −$9.1M |
| May 2026 | $10.0M | $12.7M | −$2.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $10.1M | $18.3M | −$8.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $14.9M | $13.9M | $929K |
| Feb 2026 | $13.6M | $14.1M | −$471K |
| Jan 2026 | $12.4M | $17.5M | −$5.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.3M | $14.3M | $43K |
| Nov 2025 | $10.9M | $14.1M | −$3.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $11.6M | $17.5M | −$5.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.7M | $15.1M | −$7.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $8.6M | $13.0M | −$4.4M |
FMUCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.45B |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.44B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.42B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.40B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.34B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.32B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.41B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.39B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.39B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.35B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.36B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.25B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.