FMUAX Performance — Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

FMUAX returned +6.45% year to date and +13.82% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +9.49% over 3 years and +4.89% over 5 years. The fund beat its Conservative Allocation category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $128 for the category, and to $114 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 7.88% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $52.8M, and assets reached $1.45B.

FMUAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Conservative Allocation category average over the same months.

PeriodFMUAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$114$109
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$131$128
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$127$125
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$154$141

FMUAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+6.45%
1 year+13.82%
3 years (annualised)+9.49%
5 years (annualised)+4.89%

FMUAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+6.45%
2025+9.50%
2024+8.69%
2023+9.82%
2022−10.67%
2021+10.33%
2020+8.45%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+3.80%

FMUAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.4%+0.7%−3.2%+4.9%+1.8%+1.4%−0.6%—————
2025+2.0%−0.2%−3.3%−1.3%+1.9%+2.6%+0.9%+1.6%+2.5%+1.5%+1.1%0.0%
2024+0.5%+1.7%+1.9%−2.2%+1.5%+1.6%+1.4%+1.2%+1.2%−1.4%+3.2%−2.1%
2023+3.5%−2.8%+1.9%+0.6%−1.2%+2.7%+1.3%−1.6%−3.5%−1.6%+7.4%+3.3%
2022−2.6%−1.2%−0.4%−4.5%+1.3%−4.7%+4.1%−2.7%−5.7%+2.7%+5.1%−2.0%
2021−0.3%+1.9%+2.2%+2.4%+1.2%0.0%+0.4%+0.7%−1.7%+2.1%−0.8%+1.9%
2020+0.5%−3.3%−8.4%+3.6%+3.7%+1.1%+3.1%+2.5%−1.3%−1.0%+6.2%+2.3%
2019———————−0.6%+1.0%+0.6%+1.4%+1.4%

FMUAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.88%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.63 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +7.44% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −3.52% (Sep 2023)

FMUAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$52.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $134.6M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.72×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$10.2M$17.5M−$7.3M
Jun 2026$10.3M$19.4M−$9.1M
May 2026$10.0M$12.7M−$2.6M
Apr 2026$10.1M$18.3M−$8.2M
Mar 2026$14.9M$13.9M$929K
Feb 2026$13.6M$14.1M−$471K
Jan 2026$12.4M$17.5M−$5.0M
Dec 2025$14.3M$14.3M$43K
Nov 2025$10.9M$14.1M−$3.2M
Oct 2025$11.6M$17.5M−$5.9M
Sep 2025$7.7M$15.1M−$7.4M
Aug 2025$8.6M$13.0M−$4.4M

FMUAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Federated Hermes Muni and Stock Advantage Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$1.45B
2026-04-30$1.44B
2026-01-31$1.42B
2025-10-31$1.40B
2025-07-31$1.34B
2025-04-30$1.32B
2025-01-31$1.41B
2024-10-31$1.39B
2024-07-31$1.39B
2024-04-30$1.35B
2024-01-31$1.36B
2023-10-31$1.25B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.