FHVCX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Freedom Blend 2035 Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-24

The net expense ratio is 1.47%: a 0.47% management fee plus a 1.00% 12b-1 fee. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $54K in broker commissions, 0.0012% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 18%.

FHVCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FHVCX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.47%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.00%
Gross expense ratio1.47%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.47%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FHVCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FHVCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $912 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.47%)$154$479$827
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$1
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$24$84
Total costs$258$503$912
Value after costs$10,242$11,073$11,851
Impact on return, per year2.58%1.54%1.54%

FHVCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0012%
  • Total broker commissions: $54K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $45.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 18%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

FHVCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY$35K64.56%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$7K12.53%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$5K9.69%
UBS GROUP AG$2K4.14%
BARCLAYS PLC$2K3.94%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$2K3.44%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$9271.70%

FHVCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
WELLS FARGO and CO$18.1M39.58%
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC$14.4M31.48%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$4.5M9.87%
CITIGROUP INC$4.0M8.69%
BANK OF MONTREAL QUE$1.3M2.84%
MORGAN STANLEY$1.1M2.50%
BARCLAYS PLC$970K2.12%
CITADEL SECURITIES GLOBAL HOLDINGS LLC$861K1.88%
DEUTSCHE BANK AG$475K1.04%

Fidelity Freedom Blend 2035 Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FFBRXPremier Class0.20%—
FHJDXClass K60.27%—
FHSDXClass Z0.37%none
FHZDXClass K0.37%—
FHASXFidelity Freedom Blend 2035 Fund0.47%—
FHGDXClass I0.47%none
FHJGXClass A0.72%5.75%
FHBCXClass M0.97%3.50%
FHVCXClass C1.47%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.