FHAIX Fees and Costs — Franklin High Income Fund, Class A1
Data updated: 2026-08-27
The net expense ratio is 0.74%: a 0.46% management fee, a 0.15% 12b-1 fee plus 0.13% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75%. Portfolio turnover was 39%.
FHAIX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FHAIX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.46% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.15% |
| Other expenses | 0.13% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.75% |
| Fee waiver | −0.01% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.74% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 3.75% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
FHAIX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in FHAIX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $926 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.57% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $375 | $375 | $375 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.74%) | $75 | $234 | $407 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $19 | $71 | $145 |
| Total costs | $469 | $680 | $926 |
| Value after costs | $10,031 | $10,897 | $11,836 |
| Impact on return, per year | 4.69% | 2.10% | 1.57% |
FHAIX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.5B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
- Securities lending: none during the year
FHAIX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $2.1B | 61.91% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $288.5M | 8.55% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $251.9M | 7.47% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $162.2M | 4.81% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $129.7M | 3.85% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $113.1M | 3.35% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $111.3M | 3.30% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $101.2M | 3.00% |
| Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. | $63.4M | 1.88% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $63.3M | 1.88% |
Franklin High Income Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHRRX | Class R6 | 0.51% | none |
| FVHIX | Advisor Class | 0.59% | none |
| FHAIX | Class A1 | 0.74% | 3.75% |
| FHQRX | Class A | 0.84% | 3.75% |
| FHIRX | Class R | 1.09% | none |
| FCHIX | Class C | 1.24% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.