FGIEX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Growth and Income Portfolio, Class M

Data updated: 2026-10-13

The net expense ratio is 1.06%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.01% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $1.6M in broker commissions, 0.0112% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 27%.

FGIEX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FGIEX. Prospectus, as of September 29, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.50%
Other expenses0.01%
Gross expense ratio1.06%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.06%
Sales charges
Max front load3.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—

FGIEX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FGIEX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,092 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.86% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$350$350$350
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.06%)$107$335$580
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$4$6
Lost growth on money paid in costs$17$72$156
Total costs$476$760$1,092
Value after costs$10,024$10,816$11,670
Impact on return, per year4.76%2.35%1.86%

FGIEX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0112%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.6M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $126.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 27%

FGIEX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$216K16.97%
MORGAN STANLEY$209K16.43%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$166K13.08%
UBS GROUP AG$155K12.23%
CITIGROUP INC$141K11.12%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$112K8.84%
BARCLAYS PLC$85K6.67%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$68K5.37%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$65K5.09%
BNP PARIBAS$53K4.19%

FGIEX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$43.5M34.35%
MORGAN STANLEY$39.7M31.31%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$16.7M13.17%
CITIGROUP INC$15.6M12.29%
WELLS FARGO and CO$4.3M3.39%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$3.0M2.33%
THE TORONTO DOMINION BANK$2.0M1.56%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$1.5M1.16%
THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA$407K0.32%
BARCLAYS PLC$142K0.11%

Fidelity Growth and Income Portfolio Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FGIKXClass K0.44%—
FGJEXClass Z0.44%none
FGRIXFidelity Growth and Income Portfolio0.51%—
FGJDXClass I0.56%none
FGIDXClass A0.81%5.75%
FGIEXClass M1.06%3.50%
FGIJXClass C1.56%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.