FGFBX Fees and Costs — Federated Hermes International Leaders Fund, Class B

Data updated: 2026-07-27

The net expense ratio is 2.09%: a 0.85% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.59% other expenses, less a 0.10% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 5.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $2.5M in broker commissions, 0.1805% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 66%.

FGFBX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FGFBX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2023.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.85%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.59%
Gross expense ratio2.19%
Fee waiver−0.10%
Net expense ratio2.09%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load5.50%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FGFBX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FGFBX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,385 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.38% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$564$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.09%)$219$676$1,156
Trading costs (broker commissions)$19$58$100
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$37$129
Total costs$803$771$1,385
Value after costs$9,697$10,806$11,378
Impact on return, per year8.03%2.38%2.38%

FGFBX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1805%
  • Total broker commissions: $2.5M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.1B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 66%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $679K
  • Net income from securities lending: $2K (0.000% of average net assets)

FGFBX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Jefferies LLC$523K23.42%
Liquidnet, Inc.$507K22.68%
Instinet, LLC$411K18.42%
UBS Securities LLC$170K7.62%
Barclays Capital Inc.$157K7.05%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner, & Smith Incorporated$147K6.60%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$110K4.91%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$90K4.02%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc$79K3.55%
BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC$38K1.71%

FGFBX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Federated Securities Corp$1.1B99.76%
BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC$2.7M0.24%

Federated Hermes International Leaders Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FGRSXClass R60.74%none
FGFLXInstitutional Shares0.79%none
FGFAXClass A1.09%5.50%
FGFRXClass R1.24%none
FGFCXClass C1.90%none
FGFBXClass B2.09%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.