FGEEX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Global Equity Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 1.21%: a 0.86% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.10% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $55K in broker commissions, 0.0172% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 19%.

FGEEX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FGEEX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.86%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.10%
Gross expense ratio1.21%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.21%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FGEEX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FGEEX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,454 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.51% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.21%)$120$373$645
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$5$9
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$109$225
Total costs$725$1,062$1,454
Value after costs$9,775$10,514$11,309
Impact on return, per year7.25%3.32%2.51%

FGEEX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0172%
  • Total broker commissions: $55K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 19%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $335K
  • Net income from securities lending: $2K (0.001% of average net assets)

FGEEX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$9K18.38%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$6K12.98%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$6K12.25%
MORGAN STANLEY$5K10.47%
CITIGROUP INC$4K9.16%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$4K8.16%
UBS GROUP AG$4K7.82%
BNP PARIBAS$4K7.48%
TP ICAP GROUP PLC$4K7.43%
VIRTU FINANCIAL INC$3K5.87%

FGEEX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
THE TORONTO DOMINION BANK$1.8M100.00%

Fidelity Global Equity Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FGEKXClass Z0.82%none
FGILXFidelity Global Equity Income Fund0.91%—
FGEJXClass I0.95%none
FGEEXClass A1.21%5.75%
FGEGXClass M1.46%3.50%
FGEHXClass C1.96%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.