FERHX Performance — First Eagle High Yield Municipal Fund, Class R5
Data updated: 2026-09-28
FERHX returned +5.43% over one year to Oct 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +0.70%. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $102, against $102 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $105. Volatility over the past three years was 6.44% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $387.6M, and assets reached $7.37B.
FERHX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in First Eagle High Yield Municipal Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | FERHX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Nov 2022 – Oct 2023) | $105 | $105 |
| 3 years (Nov 2020 – Oct 2023) | $102 | $102 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Oct 2023) | $107 | $105 |
FERHX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Oct 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.43% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +0.70% |
FERHX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of First Eagle High Yield Municipal Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Oct) | +3.92% |
| 2022 | −8.74% |
| 2021 | +3.22% |
| 2020 | +6.98% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +1.89% |
FERHX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.0% | −1.3% | +1.6% | +0.7% | −0.5% | +1.0% | +1.2% | +0.3% | −1.1% | −0.9% | — | — |
| 2022 | −2.0% | −1.3% | −1.3% | −2.7% | 0.0% | −5.5% | +4.5% | −1.3% | −3.2% | +2.6% | +1.6% | −0.1% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | −0.7% | −0.1% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.9% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.2% | −0.3% | −0.8% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −1.6% | −10.7% | +4.6% | +2.8% | +2.2% | +3.3% | +1.9% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +2.6% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | +0.1% | −0.6% | +0.1% | +1.7% |
FERHX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Nov 2020 – Oct 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.44%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.59 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.45% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −5.45% (Jun 2022)
FERHX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of First Eagle High Yield Municipal Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $387.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.9B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.09×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $335.0M | $209.4M | $125.7M |
| Jun 2026 | $295.5M | $221.0M | $74.5M |
| May 2026 | $249.3M | $312.0M | −$62.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $332.1M | $270.9M | $61.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $281.8M | $384.4M | −$102.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $370.8M | $241.5M | $129.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $437.4M | $244.3M | $193.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $476.4M | $1.1B | −$663.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $397.7M | $372.8M | $25.0M |
| Oct 2025 | $504.4M | $368.7M | $135.7M |
| Sep 2025 | $632.8M | $290.8M | $342.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $578.0M | $448.4M | $129.7M |
FERHX Assets Under Management
Net assets of First Eagle High Yield Municipal Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $7.37B |
| 2026-04-30 | $7.27B |
| 2026-01-31 | $7.26B |
| 2025-10-31 | $7.81B |
| 2025-07-31 | $6.95B |
| 2025-04-30 | $6.19B |
| 2025-01-31 | $5.46B |
| 2024-10-31 | $4.21B |
| 2024-07-31 | $2.47B |
| 2024-04-30 | $874.25M |
| 2024-01-31 | $230.98M |
| 2023-10-31 | $153.30M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.