FDDAX Fees and Costs — AIG Focused Dividend Strategy II Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2021-03-31

The net expense ratio is 1.25%: a 0.60% management fee, a 0.35% 12b-1 fee plus 15.18% other expenses, less a 14.88% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2020 the fund paid $552 in broker commissions, 0.0510% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 63%.

FDDAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FDDAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.60%
12b-1 fee0.35%
Other expenses15.18%
Gross expense ratio16.13%
Fee waiver−14.88%
Net expense ratio1.25%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

FDDAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FDDAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,496 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.59% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.25%)$124$385$665
Trading costs (broker commissions)$5$16$27
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$111$229
Total costs$733$1,086$1,496
Value after costs$9,767$10,490$11,267
Impact on return, per year7.33%3.39%2.59%

FDDAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2020.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0510%
  • Total broker commissions: $552
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 63%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

FDDAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$25446.10%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$21539.02%
National Financial Services LLC$7313.24%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$71.34%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$20.30%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.