FCNAX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Advisor Consumer Discretionary Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-12-23

The net expense ratio is 0.99%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.04% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $41K in broker commissions, 0.0085% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 27%.

FCNAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FCNAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.04%
Gross expense ratio0.99%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.99%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FCNAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FCNAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,323 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.27% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.99%)$98$306$530
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$5
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$106$213
Total costs$703$989$1,323
Value after costs$9,797$10,587$11,440
Impact on return, per year7.03%3.08%2.27%

FCNAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0085%
  • Total broker commissions: $41K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 27%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $3.5M
  • Net income from securities lending: $5K (0.001% of average net assets)

FCNAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$7K20.35%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$6K18.94%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$4K12.88%
BARCLAYS PLC$4K11.33%
MORGAN STANLEY$3K9.01%
UBS GROUP AG$2K6.82%
VIRTU FINANCIAL INC$2K6.29%
CITIGROUP INC$2K5.89%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$2K4.59%
LIQUIDNET HOLDINGS INC$1K3.90%

Fidelity Advisor Consumer Discretionary Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FIJZXClass Z0.60%none
FCNIXClass I0.73%none
FCNAXClass A0.99%5.75%
FACPXClass M1.25%3.50%
FCECXClass C1.75%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.