FCHKX Fees and Costs — Fidelity China Region Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 1.92%: a 0.89% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.03% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $896K in broker commissions, 0.0713% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 34%.

FCHKX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FCHKX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.89%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.03%
Gross expense ratio1.92%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.92%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FCHKX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FCHKX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,221 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.09% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.92%)$202$623$1,068
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$23$40
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$32$113
Total costs$312$678$1,221
Value after costs$10,188$10,898$11,542
Impact on return, per year3.12%2.09%2.09%

FCHKX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0713%
  • Total broker commissions: $896K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 34%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $2.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $65K (0.005% of average net assets)

FCHKX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY$145K17.52%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$142K17.25%
CHINA INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL CORP LIMITED$95K11.50%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$94K11.41%
CITIGROUP INC$80K9.68%
UBS GROUP AG$71K8.64%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$63K7.64%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$58K6.97%
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC$42K5.04%
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD$36K4.36%

FCHKX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY$3.7M98.06%
CITIGROUP INC$73K1.94%

Fidelity China Region Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FIQFXClass Z0.77%none
FHKIXClass I0.89%none
FHKCXFidelity China Region Fund0.91%—
FHKAXClass A1.17%5.75%
FHKTXClass M1.43%3.50%
FCHKXClass C1.92%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.