FCAOX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Climate Action Fund, Class M

Data updated: 2026-08-12

The net expense ratio is 1.55%: a 0.83% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.33% other expenses, less a 0.11% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $6K in broker commissions, 0.0127% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 31%.

FCAOX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FCAOX. Prospectus, as of July 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.83%
12b-1 fee0.50%
Other expenses0.33%
Gross expense ratio1.66%
Fee waiver−0.11%
Net expense ratio1.55%
Sales charges
Max front load3.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FCAOX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FCAOX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,379 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.37% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$350$350$350
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.55%)$157$487$840
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$4$7
Lost growth on money paid in costs$17$80$183
Total costs$526$921$1,379
Value after costs$9,974$10,656$11,383
Impact on return, per year5.26%2.86%2.37%

FCAOX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0127%
  • Total broker commissions: $6K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 31%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

FCAOX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$80316.16%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$73914.86%
UBS GROUP AG$61612.38%
BARCLAYS PLC$49710.00%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$4799.63%
VIRTU FINANCIAL INC$4499.04%
MORGAN STANLEY$4268.57%
CITIGROUP INC$4098.22%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$3557.15%
STEPHENS INC.$1983.99%

Fidelity Climate Action Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FCLZXClass Z0.90%none
FCAEXFidelity Climate Action Fund1.05%—
FCAUXClass I1.05%none
FCAJXClass A1.30%5.75%
FCAOXClass M1.55%3.50%
FCALXClass C2.05%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.