FBNTX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Short-Term Bond Fund, Class M

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 0.51%: a 0.20% management fee, a 0.15% 12b-1 fee plus 0.16% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 1.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $22K in broker commissions, 0.0009% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 59%.

FBNTX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FBNTX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.20%
12b-1 fee0.15%
Other expenses0.16%
Gross expense ratio0.51%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.51%
Sales charges
Max front load1.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FBNTX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FBNTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $509 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.85% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$150$150$150
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.51%)$53$165$288
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$1
Lost growth on money paid in costs$7$32$70
Total costs$210$348$509
Value after costs$10,290$11,229$12,254
Impact on return, per year2.10%1.06%0.85%

FBNTX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0009%
  • Total broker commissions: $22K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.3B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 59%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $0
  • Net income from securities lending: $30 (0.000% of average net assets)

FBNTX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY$22K100.00%

FBNTX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY$342.4M18.34%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$220.4M11.81%
BARCLAYS PLC$207.2M11.10%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$197.7M10.59%
CITIGROUP INC$183.2M9.81%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$177.7M9.52%
CITADEL SECURITIES LP$174.7M9.36%
WELLS FARGO and CO$155.9M8.35%
BANK OF MONTREAL QUE$124.2M6.65%
BNP PARIBAS$83.4M4.47%

Fidelity Short-Term Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FSTBC0002762230.20%—
FIKTXClass Z0.25%none
FBNIXClass I0.30%none
FSHBXFidelity Short-Term Bond Fund0.30%—
FBNAXClass A0.50%1.50%
FBNTXClass M0.51%1.50%
FANCXClass C1.36%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.