FAEGX Fees and Costs — Fidelity Advisor Equity Growth Fund, Class M

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 1.16%: a 0.65% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.01% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $2.2M in broker commissions, 0.0187% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 69%.

FAEGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of FAEGX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.65%
12b-1 fee0.50%
Other expenses0.01%
Gross expense ratio1.16%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.16%
Sales charges
Max front load3.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

FAEGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in FAEGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,156 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.97% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$350$350$350
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.16%)$118$366$634
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$6$10
Lost growth on money paid in costs$17$74$162
Total costs$487$796$1,156
Value after costs$10,013$10,781$11,607
Impact on return, per year4.87%2.46%1.97%

FAEGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0187%
  • Total broker commissions: $2.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $140.3M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 69%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $32.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $1.3M (0.011% of average net assets)

FAEGX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$409K22.43%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$327K17.94%
MORGAN STANLEY$281K15.38%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$268K14.69%
UBS GROUP AG$121K6.65%
CITIGROUP INC$115K6.28%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$103K5.62%
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC$74K4.05%
VIRTU FINANCIAL INC$68K3.71%
BARCLAYS PLC$59K3.25%

FAEGX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC$43.9M31.31%
DEUTSCHE BANK AG$42.7M30.46%
MORGAN STANLEY$20.8M14.85%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO$14.4M10.27%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION$14.0M9.98%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)$2.3M1.66%
UBS GROUP AG$1.2M0.83%
CITIGROUP INC$893K0.64%

Fidelity Advisor Equity Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FZAFXClass Z0.54%none
EQPGXClass I0.66%none
EPGAXClass A0.91%5.75%
FAEGXClass M1.16%3.50%
EPGCXClass C1.66%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.