FACSX Performance — Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-25
FACSX returned +18.91% year to date and +23.98% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +12.38% over 3 years and +8.87% over 5 years. Against its US Mid-Cap Value category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $142, against $145 for the category, and to $124 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 14.15% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $46.7M, and assets reached $373.26M.
FACSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | FACSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $124 | $120 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $142 | $145 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $153 | $156 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $203 | $212 |
FACSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +18.91% |
| 1 year | +23.98% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.38% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.87% |
FACSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +18.91% |
| 2025 | +6.70% |
| 2024 | +9.59% |
| 2023 | +13.35% |
| 2022 | −11.30% |
| 2021 | +35.47% |
| 2020 | +0.41% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +6.65% |
FACSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.5% | +4.7% | −4.0% | +8.3% | +1.6% | +4.4% | −1.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.6% | −1.7% | −5.8% | −2.2% | +4.0% | +3.6% | +1.3% | +1.7% | +1.8% | −0.9% | +1.5% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | −1.7% | +3.5% | +5.8% | −5.3% | +4.8% | −1.5% | +4.5% | +1.3% | +0.5% | −1.8% | +8.0% | −7.8% |
| 2023 | +7.1% | −1.9% | −3.6% | +0.3% | −3.3% | +9.0% | +3.6% | −2.8% | −3.9% | −3.8% | +7.8% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | −3.7% | +1.4% | +1.5% | −5.3% | +2.8% | −11.1% | +9.4% | −2.6% | −10.3% | +9.4% | +4.1% | −5.0% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +7.6% | +7.8% | +5.3% | +2.1% | −1.8% | +0.8% | +1.9% | −2.6% | +6.4% | −3.2% | +7.1% |
| 2020 | −1.2% | −12.4% | −22.1% | +13.0% | +3.9% | +1.2% | +2.8% | +3.7% | −2.4% | +1.8% | +13.8% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.9% | +3.0% | +0.5% | +3.0% | +2.0% |
FACSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.15%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.56 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.29% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −7.77% (Dec 2024)
FACSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$46.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $85.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.65×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $8.4M | $6.7M | $1.8M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.2M | $7.5M | −$2.2M |
| May 2026 | $3.6M | $7.1M | −$3.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $5.6M | $10.8M | −$5.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.0M | $8.1M | −$5.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.4M | $6.6M | −$4.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.4M | $9.1M | −$5.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $45.0M | $11.0M | $34.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.7M | $24.6M | −$22.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $3.6M | $13.7M | −$10.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.5M | $12.9M | −$11.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.6M | $13.5M | −$12.0M |
FACSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Nuveen Mid Cap Value Opportunities Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $373.26M |
| 2026-04-30 | $360.41M |
| 2026-01-31 | $344.27M |
| 2025-10-31 | $362.28M |
| 2025-07-31 | $377.66M |
| 2025-04-30 | $374.27M |
| 2025-01-31 | $440.67M |
| 2024-10-31 | $445.23M |
| 2024-07-31 | $465.49M |
| 2024-04-30 | $443.71M |
| 2024-01-31 | $433.44M |
| 2023-10-31 | $412.28M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.