EZA Performance — iShares MSCI South Africa ETF
Data updated: 2026-07-27
EZA returned +1.15% year to date and +42.28% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +30.15% over 3 years and +10.23% over 5 years. The fund beat its South Africa Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $220, against $220 for the category, and to $142 over one year, against $142. Volatility over the past three years was 22.68% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $210.1M, and assets reached $692.58M.
EZA Growth of $100
What $100 invested in iShares MSCI South Africa ETF grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the South Africa Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | EZA | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $142 | $142 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $220 | $220 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $163 | $163 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $210 | $210 |
EZA Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.15% |
| 1 year | +42.28% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +30.15% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +10.23% |
EZA Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of iShares MSCI South Africa ETF, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.15% |
| 2025 | +74.72% |
| 2024 | +6.40% |
| 2023 | +1.31% |
| 2022 | −4.45% |
| 2021 | +7.45% |
| 2020 | −4.69% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +12.64% |
EZA Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.1% | +13.1% | −16.8% | +0.6% | +1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +5.0% | +0.2% | +8.6% | +3.0% | +5.6% | +4.1% | −0.7% | +7.6% | +11.2% | +0.1% | +4.8% | +8.3% |
| 2024 | −6.5% | −4.8% | +4.6% | +2.6% | +0.6% | +9.2% | +4.5% | +3.0% | +7.0% | −1.7% | −4.6% | −6.1% |
| 2023 | +5.1% | −8.8% | +3.3% | +1.2% | −13.7% | +9.5% | +12.0% | −11.8% | −4.1% | −0.8% | +7.8% | +5.7% |
| 2022 | +7.6% | +4.1% | +6.5% | −12.9% | +0.9% | −11.4% | −0.2% | −5.1% | −9.3% | +4.2% | +18.4% | −2.9% |
| 2021 | +1.0% | +3.3% | +6.6% | +0.7% | +7.3% | −6.8% | −1.1% | +1.9% | −4.8% | −0.5% | −3.7% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | −9.1% | −12.9% | −26.3% | +13.0% | +2.2% | +9.1% | +6.5% | −1.2% | −0.2% | −0.8% | +12.2% | +11.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.9% | +4.4% | −0.2% | +9.1% |
EZA Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.68%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.13 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.09% (Feb 2026)
- Worst month: −16.77% (Mar 2026)
EZA Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of iShares MSCI South Africa ETF, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $210.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $477.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.79×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $48.5M | −$48.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $20.3M | −$20.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $1 | $176.6M | −$176.6M |
| Feb 2026 | $248.5M | $0 | $248.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $140.5M | $0 | $140.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $6.6M | $0 | $6.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $33.2M | $0 | $33.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $32.3M | $0 | $32.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.0M | $0 | $6.0M |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $22.3M | −$22.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $10.8M | $0 | $10.8M |
EZA Assets Under Management
Net assets of iShares MSCI South Africa ETF by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $692.58M |
| 2026-02-28 | $1.11B |
| 2025-11-30 | $560.10M |
| 2025-08-31 | $417.41M |
| 2025-05-31 | $389.73M |
| 2025-02-28 | $334.32M |
| 2024-11-30 | $295.86M |
| 2024-08-31 | $294.69M |
| 2024-05-31 | $254.76M |
| 2024-02-29 | $254.78M |
| 2023-11-30 | $318.47M |
| 2023-08-31 | $271.32M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.