EWL Performance — iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF
Data updated: 2026-07-27
EWL returned +5.40% year to date and +16.57% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +13.23% over 3 years and +7.43% over 5 years. Against its Switzerland Equity category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $145, against $147 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 15.36% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $208.0M, and assets reached $1.70B.
EWL Growth of $100
What $100 invested in iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Switzerland Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | EWL | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $117 | $116 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $145 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $143 | $143 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $190 | $198 |
EWL Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +5.40% |
| 1 year | +16.57% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.23% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.43% |
EWL Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +5.40% |
| 2025 | +32.54% |
| 2024 | −2.62% |
| 2023 | +17.36% |
| 2022 | −18.57% |
| 2021 | +19.29% |
| 2020 | +12.67% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +8.90% |
EWL Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +3.0% | +5.6% | −9.7% | +4.4% | +2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +7.7% | +4.5% | −0.1% | +4.4% | +2.1% | +1.3% | −4.0% | +5.1% | +0.3% | −0.2% | +4.4% | +3.7% |
| 2024 | −1.6% | −1.5% | +1.7% | −4.8% | +8.7% | −0.5% | +5.0% | +5.0% | −1.5% | −5.5% | −2.4% | −4.4% |
| 2023 | +7.5% | −4.1% | +4.7% | +5.9% | −3.8% | +2.1% | +3.2% | −3.4% | −5.5% | −3.8% | +8.3% | +6.3% |
| 2022 | −6.5% | −2.1% | +1.6% | −5.2% | −2.0% | −7.1% | +4.8% | −6.4% | −7.7% | +4.1% | +10.1% | −2.2% |
| 2021 | −2.0% | −1.9% | +2.5% | +4.3% | +5.3% | +1.4% | +3.4% | +1.0% | −8.0% | +6.5% | −0.9% | +6.9% |
| 2020 | +0.5% | −8.1% | −5.8% | +4.8% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +4.7% | +2.7% | −1.6% | −5.4% | +10.2% | +4.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.9% | +2.1% | +1.2% | +4.4% |
EWL Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.36%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.57 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.74% (May 2024)
- Worst month: −9.71% (Mar 2026)
EWL Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $208.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $381.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.20×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $84.4M | $0 | $84.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $53.1M | $30.5M | $22.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $95.8M | −$95.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2026 | $60.2M | $0 | $60.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $21.8M | $0 | $21.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $78.9M | $0 | $78.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $21.2M | $0 | $21.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $6.9M | −$6.9M |
| Aug 2025 | $20.8M | $40.1M | −$19.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $40.9M | $0 | $40.9M |
EWL Assets Under Management
Net assets of iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $1.70B |
| 2026-02-28 | $1.75B |
| 2025-11-30 | $1.47B |
| 2025-08-31 | $1.32B |
| 2025-05-31 | $1.30B |
| 2025-02-28 | $1.16B |
| 2024-11-30 | $1.18B |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.31B |
| 2024-05-31 | $1.15B |
| 2024-02-29 | $1.20B |
| 2023-11-30 | $1.22B |
| 2023-08-31 | $1.23B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.