EVHIX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance High Income Opportunities Fund, Class B

Data updated: 2026-09-29

The net expense ratio is 1.63%: a 0.44% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.19% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 5.00%. Portfolio turnover was 45%.

EVHIX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EVHIX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.44%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.19%
Gross expense ratio1.63%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.63%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load5.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

EVHIX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in EVHIX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,007 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.71% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$516$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.63%)$171$531$914
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$26$93
Total costs$688$557$1,007
Value after costs$9,812$11,019$11,756
Impact on return, per year6.88%1.71%1.71%

EVHIX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 45%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

Eaton Vance High Income Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
ERHIXClass R60.55%none
EIHIXClass I0.64%none
ETHIXClass A0.89%3.25%
EVHIXClass B1.63%none
ECHIXClass C1.64%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.