ETPAX Performance — Eaton Vance Pennsylvania Municipal Income Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-24
ETPAX returned +0.97% year to date and +7.16% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +3.15% over 3 years and +0.34% over 5 years. Against its Long-Term Municipal Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $110, against $110 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 6.12% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $7.8M, and assets reached $174.52M.
ETPAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Eaton Vance Pennsylvania Municipal Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | ETPAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $110 | $110 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $102 | $101 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $110 | $110 |
ETPAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.97% |
| 1 year | +7.16% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.15% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +0.34% |
ETPAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Eaton Vance Pennsylvania Municipal Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +0.97% |
| 2025 | +3.31% |
| 2024 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | +5.91% |
| 2022 | −9.45% |
| 2021 | +1.73% |
| 2020 | +4.63% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +1.11% |
ETPAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | +1.5% | −2.1% | +1.5% | +0.6% | +1.0% | −1.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −0.1% | +1.1% | −1.9% | −0.9% | −0.8% | +0.6% | −0.8% | +0.9% | +3.3% | +1.4% | +0.3% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +0.1% | −0.1% | −0.9% | 0.0% | +1.5% | +0.8% | +0.6% | +1.5% | −1.6% | +1.9% | −1.6% |
| 2023 | +2.9% | −2.6% | +2.2% | −0.1% | −0.8% | +1.1% | +0.2% | −1.3% | −2.7% | −1.7% | +6.7% | +2.4% |
| 2022 | −2.7% | −0.6% | −2.9% | −3.1% | +1.1% | −1.7% | +2.3% | −2.2% | −3.8% | −1.1% | +5.3% | −0.3% |
| 2021 | +0.7% | −1.6% | +0.4% | +0.9% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.9% | −0.4% | −0.8% | −0.1% | +0.8% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | +1.4% | +1.2% | −2.9% | −1.1% | +2.6% | +0.6% | +1.4% | −0.5% | +0.1% | −0.2% | +1.4% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.4% | −0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.3% |
ETPAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.12%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.22 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.68% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.73% (Sep 2023)
ETPAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Eaton Vance Pennsylvania Municipal Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $7.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $39.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.25×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1.9M | $1.6M | $282K |
| Jun 2026 | $2.6M | $1.9M | $696K |
| May 2026 | $2.8M | $3.8M | −$955K |
| Apr 2026 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $371K |
| Mar 2026 | $5.2M | $3.8M | $1.4M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.6M | $1.6M | $1.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.8M | $3.6M | $111K |
| Dec 2025 | $6.0M | $4.5M | $1.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $2.3M | $1.5M | $787K |
| Oct 2025 | $2.6M | $3.1M | −$521K |
| Sep 2025 | $2.3M | $1.6M | $729K |
| Aug 2025 | $5.5M | $3.1M | $2.4M |
ETPAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Eaton Vance Pennsylvania Municipal Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $174.52M |
| 2026-04-30 | $176.88M |
| 2026-01-31 | $174.22M |
| 2025-10-31 | $171.83M |
| 2025-07-31 | $161.45M |
| 2025-04-30 | $158.82M |
| 2025-01-31 | $160.91M |
| 2024-10-31 | $161.28M |
| 2024-07-31 | $165.14M |
| 2024-04-30 | $161.24M |
| 2024-01-31 | $161.37M |
| 2023-10-31 | $146.98M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.