ETMAX Performance — Eaton Vance Massachusetts Municipal Income Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-27
ETMAX returned +2.36% year to date and +6.88% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +2.93% over 3 years and +0.16% over 5 years. Against its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $109, against $111 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 5.82% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $11.1M, and assets reached $146.91M.
ETMAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Eaton Vance Massachusetts Municipal Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | ETMAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $109 | $111 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $101 | $105 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $112 |
ETMAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.36% |
| 1 year | +6.88% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.93% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +0.16% |
ETMAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Eaton Vance Massachusetts Municipal Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.36% |
| 2025 | +2.61% |
| 2024 | +0.55% |
| 2023 | +5.72% |
| 2022 | −9.71% |
| 2021 | +0.24% |
| 2020 | +4.43% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +1.56% |
ETMAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.7% | +1.3% | −2.1% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −0.1% | +0.9% | −2.0% | −0.9% | −0.5% | +0.8% | −0.6% | +0.9% | +2.6% | +1.1% | +0.3% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | −0.1% | −0.1% | −1.1% | −0.6% | +1.8% | +0.9% | +0.5% | +1.1% | −1.7% | +1.8% | −1.8% |
| 2023 | +2.9% | −2.3% | +2.0% | 0.0% | −0.9% | +0.8% | 0.0% | −0.9% | −2.8% | −1.7% | +6.6% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | −2.5% | −0.5% | −3.2% | −3.4% | +0.8% | −1.7% | +3.0% | −2.6% | −3.8% | −0.5% | +4.9% | −0.1% |
| 2021 | +0.3% | −1.6% | +0.4% | +0.7% | +0.3% | +0.3% | +0.7% | −0.3% | −0.8% | −0.2% | +0.7% | −0.1% |
| 2020 | +1.9% | +1.4% | −3.4% | −1.6% | +3.0% | +0.7% | +1.5% | −0.5% | 0.0% | −0.3% | +1.2% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.7% | +1.7% | −1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.2% |
ETMAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.82%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.27 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.57% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.79% (Sep 2023)
ETMAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Eaton Vance Massachusetts Municipal Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $11.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $45.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.33×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $7.7M | $2.1M | $5.6M |
| May 2026 | $4.2M | $1.5M | $2.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $2.2M | $1.8M | $431K |
| Mar 2026 | $2.3M | $2.0M | $266K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.6M | $1.0M | $1.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.7M | $4.3M | −$581K |
| Dec 2025 | $12.2M | $5.3M | $6.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.7M | $2.8M | −$1.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.8M | $4.3M | −$2.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.9M | $2.4M | $507K |
| Aug 2025 | $1.8M | $2.6M | −$864K |
| Jul 2025 | $2.1M | $3.9M | −$1.8M |
ETMAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Eaton Vance Massachusetts Municipal Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $146.91M |
| 2026-03-31 | $135.83M |
| 2025-12-31 | $135.97M |
| 2025-09-30 | $131.86M |
| 2025-06-30 | $131.45M |
| 2025-03-31 | $137.23M |
| 2024-12-31 | $144.44M |
| 2024-09-30 | $166.25M |
| 2024-06-30 | $153.40M |
| 2024-03-31 | $158.48M |
| 2023-12-31 | $157.79M |
| 2023-09-30 | $147.40M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.