ETLAX Fees and Costs — Eventide Large Cap Focus Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-11

The net expense ratio is 1.19%: a 0.73% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.40% other expenses, less a 0.19% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $28K in broker commissions, 0.0156% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 50%.

ETLAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ETLAX. Prospectus, as of November 4, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.73%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.40%
Gross expense ratio1.38%
Fee waiver−0.19%
Net expense ratio1.19%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

ETLAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ETLAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,442 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.49% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.19%)$118$367$634
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$5$8
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$109$224
Total costs$821$1,056$1,442
Value after costs$9,679$10,521$11,321
Impact on return, per year8.21%3.29%2.49%

ETLAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0156%
  • Total broker commissions: $28K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 50%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

ETLAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
JEFFERIES GROUP$4K19.32%
VIRTU FINANCIAL$4K16.91%
KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS INC.$4K15.94%
ROBERT W BAIRD AND CO INCORPORATED$3K12.53%
ADVISORS ASSET MGMT$3K11.16%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA CAPITAL MARKETS$2K6.98%
UBS$1K5.38%
R.J. O'BRIEN$1K4.40%
NEEDHAM AND CO LLC$8583.73%
Oppenheimer & Co.$8413.66%

Eventide Large Cap Focus Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
ETLIXClass I0.94%none
ETLNXClass N1.14%none
ETLAXClass A1.19%5.75%
ETLCXClass C1.94%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.