ETFZX Performance — North Square Tactical Defensive Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-25
ETFZX returned +1.92% year to date and +5.96% over one year to May 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $106, against $119 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 9.10% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $8.4M, and assets reached $51.36M.
ETFZX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in North Square Tactical Defensive Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | ETFZX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $106 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $92 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $85 | $136 |
ETFZX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.92% |
| 1 year | +5.96% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
ETFZX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of North Square Tactical Defensive Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.92% |
| 2025 | −4.34% |
| 2024 | −5.46% |
| 2023 | −5.12% |
| 2022 | −8.93% |
| 2021 (Jun–Dec) | +6.72% |
ETFZX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | −0.7% | −4.8% | +4.3% | +2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.3% | −2.2% | −2.8% | −6.4% | +3.1% | +2.6% | +0.4% | +1.0% | +2.7% | +1.6% | −3.4% | −0.8% |
| 2024 | −1.0% | +2.7% | +1.5% | −4.1% | +1.6% | +1.9% | −0.2% | −2.8% | −1.2% | −3.0% | +3.9% | −4.5% |
| 2023 | +2.0% | −3.0% | −1.9% | −0.7% | −1.7% | +2.8% | +2.3% | −3.7% | −3.1% | −1.6% | +0.8% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | −4.7% | −1.0% | +1.0% | −2.0% | −0.2% | −3.2% | +3.8% | −2.1% | −0.4% | 0.0% | +1.8% | −2.0% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | +2.3% | +1.3% | +1.5% | −4.1% | +4.0% | −0.6% | +2.2% |
ETFZX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2025 – May 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 9.10%
- Best month: +4.27% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −4.82% (Mar 2026)
ETFZX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of North Square Tactical Defensive Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$8.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.24×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $68K | $514K | −$446K |
| Apr 2026 | $120K | $650K | −$530K |
| Mar 2026 | $140K | $4.1M | −$3.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $270K | $437K | −$168K |
| Jan 2026 | $66K | $1.2M | −$1.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $374K | $385K | −$11K |
| Nov 2025 | $205K | $403K | −$198K |
| Oct 2025 | $277K | $669K | −$392K |
| Sep 2025 | $382K | $554K | −$172K |
| Aug 2025 | $179K | $792K | −$614K |
| Jul 2025 | $325K | $356K | −$32K |
| Jun 2025 | $247K | $1.0M | −$785K |
ETFZX Assets Under Management
Net assets of North Square Tactical Defensive Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $51.36M |
| 2026-02-28 | $53.96M |
| 2025-11-30 | $54.27M |
| 2025-08-31 | $52.90M |
| 2025-05-31 | $50.65M |
| 2025-02-28 | $53.76M |
| 2024-11-30 | $57.57M |
| 2024-08-31 | $56.70M |
| 2024-05-31 | $55.73M |
| 2024-02-29 | $56.39M |
| 2023-11-30 | $57.36M |
| 2023-08-31 | $61.86M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.