ETCTX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance Connecticut Municipal Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 0.75%: a 0.35% management fee, a 0.20% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.25%. Portfolio turnover was 86%.

ETCTX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ETCTX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.35%
12b-1 fee0.20%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio0.75%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.75%
Sales charges
Max front load3.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

ETCTX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ETCTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $871 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.47% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$325$325$325
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.75%)$76$238$414
Lost growth on money paid in costs$16$63$132
Total costs$417$626$871
Value after costs$10,083$10,950$11,892
Impact on return, per year4.17%1.93%1.47%

ETCTX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $208.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 86%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

ETCTX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$37.8M23.11%
Barclays Capital Inc.$33.8M20.72%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$16.2M9.92%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$14.8M9.09%
BofA Securities, Inc.$14.2M8.71%
Ice Securities Execution & Clearing, LLC$11.0M6.72%
Loop Capital Markets LLC$10.7M6.56%
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$9.8M5.99%
Tradeweb Direct LLC$8.0M4.87%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$7.0M4.31%

Eaton Vance Connecticut Municipal Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
EICTXClass I0.56%none
ETCTXClass A0.75%3.25%
ECCTXClass C1.50%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.