ESSIX Performance — Essential 40 Stock Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2024-10-28
ESSIX returned +20.21% over one year to Aug 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +9.00%. Against its US Large Blend category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $130, against $122 for the category, and to $120 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 16.00% a year. In the 12 months to Aug 2024 the fund took in a net $21.9M, and assets reached $74.99M.
ESSIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Essential 40 Stock Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | ESSIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Sep 2023 – Aug 2024) | $120 | $122 |
| 3 years (Sep 2021 – Aug 2024) | $130 | $122 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – Aug 2024) | $190 | $178 |
ESSIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Aug 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +20.21% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.00% |
ESSIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Essential 40 Stock Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Aug) | +12.69% |
| 2023 | +23.89% |
| 2022 | −10.79% |
| 2021 | +23.77% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | +23.19% |
ESSIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +0.3% | +3.1% | +4.1% | −5.3% | +3.4% | +1.9% | +2.5% | +2.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +5.0% | −2.5% | +3.5% | +0.9% | −1.4% | +7.9% | +4.2% | −2.1% | −3.4% | −1.5% | +8.3% | +3.5% |
| 2022 | −2.5% | −1.9% | +4.0% | −5.2% | +1.1% | −7.8% | +5.8% | −2.2% | −10.2% | +9.6% | +5.0% | −5.0% |
| 2021 | −1.5% | +4.8% | +6.0% | +3.8% | +2.9% | −0.8% | +0.9% | +1.8% | −3.7% | +4.6% | −1.8% | +5.2% |
| 2020 | — | — | −13.7% | +10.7% | +4.0% | +0.7% | +3.3% | +7.3% | −2.1% | −1.5% | +12.6% | +2.3% |
ESSIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Sep 2021 – Aug 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.00%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.28 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.55% (Oct 2022)
- Worst month: −10.16% (Sep 2022)
ESSIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Essential 40 Stock Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $21.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $21.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -51.11×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | $3.4M | $487K | $2.9M |
| Jul 2024 | $5.1M | $265K | $4.9M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.1M | $418K | $1.7M |
| May 2024 | $1.5M | $587K | $883K |
| Apr 2024 | $677K | $2.5M | −$1.9M |
| Mar 2024 | $966K | $762K | $204K |
| Feb 2024 | $637K | −$1.2M | $1.9M |
| Jan 2024 | $2.1M | −$990K | $3.1M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.2M | −$612K | $2.8M |
| Nov 2023 | $984K | −$979K | $2.0M |
| Oct 2023 | $1.0M | −$1.4M | $2.4M |
| Sep 2023 | $852K | −$255K | $1.1M |
ESSIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Essential 40 Stock Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-08-31 | $74.99M |
| 2024-05-31 | $63.23M |
| 2024-02-29 | $62.77M |
| 2023-11-30 | $58.12M |
| 2023-08-31 | $56.14M |
| 2023-05-31 | $50.50M |
| 2023-02-28 | $46.64M |
| 2022-11-30 | $46.24M |
| 2022-08-31 | $33.58M |
| 2022-05-31 | $30.59M |
| 2022-02-28 | $33.58M |
| 2021-11-30 | $38.09M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.