ESCGX Fees and Costs — Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity ESG Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 2.02%: a 1.00% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.97% other expenses, less a 0.95% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $7K in broker commissions, 0.0532% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 55%.

ESCGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ESCGX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.00%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.97%
Gross expense ratio2.97%
Fee waiver−0.95%
Net expense ratio2.02%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

ESCGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ESCGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,269 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.18% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.02%)$212$654$1,122
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$17$30
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$34$118
Total costs$321$705$1,269
Value after costs$10,179$10,871$11,494
Impact on return, per year3.21%2.18%2.18%

ESCGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0532%
  • Total broker commissions: $7K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 55%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

ESCGX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CLSA (UK)$2K27.13%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$2K23.86%
UBS AG LONDON BRANCH$1K16.75%
HSBC SECURITIES (USA) INC.$73910.78%
Viet Capital Securities Joint Stock Comp$5377.83%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$3164.60%
MERRILL LYNCH INTERNATIONAL LTD$2613.80%
EDELWEISS SECURITIES LIMITED$1572.29%
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITED$1051.54%
YUANTA SECURITIES CO., LTD.$981.43%

Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity ESG Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
ESIGXInstitutional Class1.05%none
ESAGXClass A1.27%5.25%
ESCGXClass C2.02%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.