ERSTX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance Large-Cap Value Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-10-05
The net expense ratio is 1.27%: a 0.63% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.14% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $813K in broker commissions, 0.0576% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 80%.
ERSTX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ERSTX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2026.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.63% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.50% |
| Other expenses | 0.14% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.27% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 1.27% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | No |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | No |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
ERSTX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in ERSTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $825 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.39% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.27%) | $133 | $415 | $717 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $6 | $19 | $33 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $22 | $76 |
| Total costs | $139 | $455 | $825 |
| Value after costs | $10,361 | $11,121 | $11,938 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.39% | 1.39% | 1.39% |
ERSTX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0576%
- Total broker commissions: $813K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $954.5M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 80%
- Securities on loan, average value: $9.1M
- Net income from securities lending: $14K (0.001% of average net assets)
ERSTX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Securities LLC | $127K | 18.29% |
| Virtu Americas LLC | $96K | 13.82% |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $92K | 13.20% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $82K | 11.78% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $80K | 11.50% |
| Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated | $62K | 8.88% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $43K | 6.17% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $42K | 6.10% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $37K | 5.33% |
| Jefferies LLC | $34K | 4.94% |
ERSTX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Global Markets, LLC | $954.3M | 99.98% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $211K | 0.02% |
Eaton Vance Large-Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERLVX | Class R6 | 0.71% | none |
| EILVX | Class I | 0.77% | none |
| EHSTX | Class A | 1.02% | 5.25% |
| ERSTX | Class R | 1.27% | none |
| ECSTX | Class C | 1.77% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.