ENGYX Performance — Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, Class Y

Data updated: 2026-09-23

ENGYX returned +4.70% year to date and +9.09% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +9.49% over 3 years and +7.22% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $168 for the category, and to $109 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 5.03% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $940K, and assets reached $133.56M.

ENGYX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.

PeriodENGYXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$109$108
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$131$168
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$142$159
Since data start (Feb 2020 – Jul 2026)$177$184

ENGYX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+4.70%
1 year+9.09%
3 years (annualised)+9.49%
5 years (annualised)+7.22%

ENGYX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+4.70%
2025+9.03%
2024+10.68%
2023+14.08%
2022−6.81%
2021+15.99%
2020 (Feb–Dec)+13.78%

ENGYX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.6%0.0%−1.4%+3.5%+1.3%+0.3%+0.3%—————
2025+1.1%−0.2%−2.4%−0.8%+3.3%+2.5%+1.1%+1.2%+1.2%−0.2%+1.4%+0.6%
2024+0.8%+1.7%+1.1%−0.5%+1.9%+1.1%+0.5%+0.8%+1.2%+0.6%+1.7%−0.5%
2023+2.7%−1.2%+1.9%+0.8%+0.5%+3.9%+1.0%0.0%−2.0%−0.9%+4.9%+2.0%
2022−2.6%−2.4%+1.1%−2.9%0.0%−2.7%+3.2%−0.8%−3.5%+3.4%+2.5%−2.2%
2021−0.9%+1.3%+3.7%+2.1%+1.1%+1.4%+0.8%+1.7%−2.2%+3.9%−1.2%+3.2%
2020—−7.4%−13.9%+13.3%+5.1%+2.2%+5.1%+4.5%−2.0%−1.8%+8.7%+2.1%

ENGYX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.03%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.99 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +4.89% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −2.36% (Mar 2025)

ENGYX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$940K
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $38.7M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.98×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$5.0M$3.1M$2.0M
Jun 2026$4.9M$3.4M$1.5M
May 2026$2.5M$1.5M$989K
Apr 2026$2.1M$4.8M−$2.7M
Mar 2026$3.1M$4.0M−$850K
Feb 2026$2.7M$10.4M−$7.8M
Jan 2026$5.4M$2.8M$2.6M
Dec 2025$2.9M$1.8M$1.2M
Nov 2025$1.5M$2.0M−$432K
Oct 2025$3.6M$2.0M$1.7M
Sep 2025$1.4M$2.2M−$787K
Aug 2025$3.4M$1.7M$1.7M

ENGYX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$133.56M
2026-04-30$126.59M
2026-01-31$135.44M
2025-10-31$128.87M
2025-07-31$123.65M
2025-04-30$112.76M
2025-01-31$135.39M
2024-10-31$118.40M
2024-07-31$110.58M
2024-04-30$95.04M
2024-01-31$49.88M
2023-10-31$44.08M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.