ENGIX Performance — Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, Institutional Class Shares
Data updated: 2026-09-23
ENGIX returned +4.60% year to date and +8.83% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +9.26% over 3 years and +6.97% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $130, against $168 for the category, and to $109 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 5.02% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $940K, and assets reached $133.56M.
ENGIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | ENGIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $109 | $108 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $130 | $168 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $140 | $159 |
| Since data start (Feb 2020 – Jul 2026) | $175 | $184 |
ENGIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.60% |
| 1 year | +8.83% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.26% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.97% |
ENGIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +4.60% |
| 2025 | +8.71% |
| 2024 | +10.48% |
| 2023 | +13.87% |
| 2022 | −7.11% |
| 2021 | +15.72% |
| 2020 (Feb–Dec) | +13.49% |
ENGIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | 0.0% | −1.4% | +3.5% | +1.4% | +0.2% | +0.3% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.1% | −0.4% | −2.4% | −0.7% | +3.3% | +2.4% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +1.1% | −0.2% | +1.3% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | +0.9% | +1.7% | +1.1% | −0.7% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +1.6% | −0.5% |
| 2023 | +2.7% | −1.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | +0.3% | +4.0% | +0.9% | 0.0% | −1.9% | −0.9% | +4.8% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | −2.6% | −2.5% | +1.1% | −2.8% | −0.2% | −2.6% | +3.1% | −0.8% | −3.4% | +3.3% | +2.4% | −2.2% |
| 2021 | −0.9% | +1.3% | +3.8% | +2.1% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +0.8% | +1.7% | −2.2% | +3.9% | −1.2% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | — | −7.4% | −13.9% | +13.4% | +5.0% | +2.2% | +5.0% | +4.4% | −2.0% | −1.8% | +8.8% | +2.0% |
ENGIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.02%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.95 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.84% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.42% (Mar 2025)
ENGIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$940K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $38.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.98×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $5.0M | $3.1M | $2.0M |
| Jun 2026 | $4.9M | $3.4M | $1.5M |
| May 2026 | $2.5M | $1.5M | $989K |
| Apr 2026 | $2.1M | $4.8M | −$2.7M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.1M | $4.0M | −$850K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.7M | $10.4M | −$7.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.4M | $2.8M | $2.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.9M | $1.8M | $1.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.5M | $2.0M | −$432K |
| Oct 2025 | $3.6M | $2.0M | $1.7M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.4M | $2.2M | −$787K |
| Aug 2025 | $3.4M | $1.7M | $1.7M |
ENGIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $133.56M |
| 2026-04-30 | $126.59M |
| 2026-01-31 | $135.44M |
| 2025-10-31 | $128.87M |
| 2025-07-31 | $123.65M |
| 2025-04-30 | $112.76M |
| 2025-01-31 | $135.39M |
| 2024-10-31 | $118.40M |
| 2024-07-31 | $110.58M |
| 2024-04-30 | $95.04M |
| 2024-01-31 | $49.88M |
| 2023-10-31 | $44.08M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.