ENGCX Performance — Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-23
ENGCX returned +3.92% year to date and +7.70% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +8.19% over 3 years and +5.90% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Alternative category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $127, against $168 for the category, and to $108 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 5.01% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $940K, and assets reached $133.56M.
ENGCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | ENGCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $108 | $108 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $127 | $168 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $133 | $159 |
| Since data start (Feb 2020 – Jul 2026) | $163 | $184 |
ENGCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +3.92% |
| 1 year | +7.70% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.19% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.90% |
ENGCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +3.92% |
| 2025 | +7.71% |
| 2024 | +9.37% |
| 2023 | +12.75% |
| 2022 | −8.08% |
| 2021 | +14.56% |
| 2020 (Feb–Dec) | +11.89% |
ENGCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.4% | −0.1% | −1.5% | +3.4% | +1.3% | +0.1% | +0.3% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.0% | −0.3% | −2.6% | −0.7% | +3.1% | +2.5% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.0% | −0.3% | +1.2% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | +0.8% | +1.6% | +0.9% | −0.6% | +1.9% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +0.6% | +1.5% | −0.6% |
| 2023 | +2.5% | −1.2% | +1.8% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +3.8% | +0.8% | 0.0% | −2.1% | −0.8% | +4.8% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | −2.7% | −2.5% | +0.9% | −2.8% | −0.2% | −2.8% | +3.1% | −0.9% | −3.6% | +3.3% | +2.3% | −2.3% |
| 2021 | −1.0% | +1.2% | +3.6% | +2.0% | +1.0% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +1.6% | −2.3% | +3.8% | −1.2% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | — | −7.5% | −14.0% | +13.2% | +4.4% | +2.1% | +4.9% | +4.4% | −2.1% | −1.9% | +8.7% | +2.0% |
ENGCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.01%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.74 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.75% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.60% (Mar 2025)
ENGCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$940K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $38.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.98×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $5.0M | $3.1M | $2.0M |
| Jun 2026 | $4.9M | $3.4M | $1.5M |
| May 2026 | $2.5M | $1.5M | $989K |
| Apr 2026 | $2.1M | $4.8M | −$2.7M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.1M | $4.0M | −$850K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.7M | $10.4M | −$7.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.4M | $2.8M | $2.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.9M | $1.8M | $1.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.5M | $2.0M | −$432K |
| Oct 2025 | $3.6M | $2.0M | $1.7M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.4M | $2.2M | −$787K |
| Aug 2025 | $3.4M | $1.7M | $1.7M |
ENGCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Vest US Large Cap 20% Buffer Strategies by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $133.56M |
| 2026-04-30 | $126.59M |
| 2026-01-31 | $135.44M |
| 2025-10-31 | $128.87M |
| 2025-07-31 | $123.65M |
| 2025-04-30 | $112.76M |
| 2025-01-31 | $135.39M |
| 2024-10-31 | $118.40M |
| 2024-07-31 | $110.58M |
| 2024-04-30 | $95.04M |
| 2024-01-31 | $49.88M |
| 2023-10-31 | $44.08M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.