EMOAX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance Municipal Opportunities Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-24
The net expense ratio is 0.92%: a 0.59% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.13% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.25%. Portfolio turnover was 152%.
EMOAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EMOAX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.59% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.13% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.97% |
| Fee waiver | −0.05% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.92% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 3.25% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
EMOAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in EMOAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $972 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.65% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $325 | $325 | $325 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.92%) | $93 | $292 | $507 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $16 | $66 | $141 |
| Total costs | $435 | $683 | $972 |
| Value after costs | $10,065 | $10,894 | $11,790 |
| Impact on return, per year | 4.35% | 2.11% | 1.65% |
EMOAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.2B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 152%
- Securities lending: none during the year
EMOAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $377.0M | 23.62% |
| TD Securities (USA) LLC | $178.0M | 11.15% |
| BNY Capital Markets, LLC | $169.2M | 10.60% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $158.9M | 9.95% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $153.0M | 9.58% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $138.8M | 8.69% |
| Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated | $123.0M | 7.71% |
| Jefferies LLC | $109.0M | 6.83% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $95.4M | 5.97% |
| The GMS Group, L.L.C. | $94.1M | 5.90% |
Eaton Vance Municipal Opportunities Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMOIX | Class I | 0.67% | none |
| EMOAX | Class A | 0.92% | 3.25% |
| EMOCX | Class C | 1.67% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.