EMGAX Fees and Costs — Allspring Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-23

The net expense ratio is 1.42%: a 0.93% management fee plus 0.50% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $1.5M in broker commissions, 0.0419% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 9%.

EMGAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EMGAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.93%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.50%
Gross expense ratio1.43%
Fee waiver−0.01%
Net expense ratio1.42%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

EMGAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in EMGAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,588 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.75% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.42%)$141$436$753
Trading costs (broker commissions)$4$13$22
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$113$238
Total costs$748$1,137$1,588
Value after costs$9,752$10,439$11,175
Impact on return, per year7.48%3.56%2.75%

EMGAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0419%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.5M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.4B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 9%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $0
  • Net income from securities lending: —

EMGAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BofA Securities, Inc.$411K34.17%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$220K18.31%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$120K10.01%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$115K9.57%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$109K9.06%
UBS Securities LLC$76K6.32%
IIFL Capital Inc.$45K3.71%
Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc.$37K3.04%
CLSA Americas, LLC$35K2.94%
BTG Pactual US Capital, LLC$35K2.88%

EMGAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$1.4B98.71%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$15.3M1.08%
IIFL Capital Inc.$3.1M0.22%

Allspring Emerging Markets Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
EMGDXClass R61.01%none
EMGNXInstitutional Class1.11%none
EMGYXAdministrator Class1.36%none
EMGAXClass A1.42%5.75%
EMGCXClass C2.18%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.