EGRAX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance Global Macro Absolute Return Advantage Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-29
The net expense ratio is 2.47%: a 0.92% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.37% other expenses, less a 0.07% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.25%. Portfolio turnover was 135%.
EGRAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EGRAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.92% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 1.37% |
| Gross expense ratio | 2.54% |
| Fee waiver | −0.07% |
| Net expense ratio | 2.47% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 3.25% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
EGRAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in EGRAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,866 over 5 years, cutting the return by 3.27% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $325 | $325 | $325 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.47%) | $251 | $771 | $1,316 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $16 | $90 | $225 |
| Total costs | $592 | $1,186 | $1,866 |
| Value after costs | $9,908 | $10,390 | $10,897 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.92% | 3.72% | 3.27% |
EGRAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 135%
- Securities lending: none during the year
Eaton Vance Global Macro Absolute Return Advantage Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| EGRSX | Class R6 | 2.19% | none |
| EGRIX | Class I | 2.22% | none |
| EGRAX | Class A | 2.47% | 3.25% |
| EGRRX | Class R | 2.72% | none |
| EGRCX | Class C | 3.22% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.