EEMCX Fees and Costs — Columbia Emerging Markets Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-07-29

The net expense ratio is 2.13%: a 1.08% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.26% other expenses, less a 0.21% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $1.2M in broker commissions, 0.1045% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 44%.

EEMCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of EEMCX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.08%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.26%
Gross expense ratio2.34%
Fee waiver−0.21%
Net expense ratio2.13%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

EEMCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in EEMCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,364 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.35% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.13%)$224$689$1,179
Trading costs (broker commissions)$11$34$58
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$36$127
Total costs$337$759$1,364
Value after costs$10,163$10,817$11,399
Impact on return, per year3.37%2.35%2.35%

EEMCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1045%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $16.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 44%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

EEMCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citi$177K17.16%
Credit Agricole Securities USA Inc$164K15.95%
Jefferies LLC$132K12.87%
UBS$122K11.89%
JPMorgan Securities PLC$113K10.97%
JPMorgan$99K9.60%
Morgan Stanley International$73K7.07%
Goldman Sachs International$68K6.65%
Macquarie Capital (Europe) Limited$51K4.99%
Instinet LLC$29K2.87%

EEMCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Morgan Stanley International$9.2M56.71%
Xtellus Capital Partners$4.1M25.47%
Morgan Stanley$2.9M17.83%

Columbia Emerging Markets Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CEKYXInstitutional 3 Class0.99%none
CEKRXInstitutional 2 Class1.04%none
UMEBXC0002537211.13%none
UMEMXInstitutional Class1.13%none
EEMAXClass A1.38%5.75%
EEMCXClass C2.13%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.