ECMAX Performance — MFS Moderate Allocation Fund, Class 529C
Data updated: 2026-09-25
ECMAX returned +4.03% over one year to Feb 2022. Over one year the fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $104, against $104 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 8.72% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $244.2M, and assets reached $6.45B.
ECMAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MFS Moderate Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | ECMAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Mar 2021 – Feb 2022) | $104 | $104 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Feb 2022) | $123 | $125 |
ECMAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Feb 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.03% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.62% |
ECMAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MFS Moderate Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Feb) | −6.25% |
| 2021 | +10.85% |
| 2020 | +12.64% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +5.03% |
ECMAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −4.4% | −1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −1.0% | +0.9% | +1.4% | +3.6% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +1.6% | +1.4% | −2.8% | +3.0% | −1.9% | +2.6% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | −4.2% | −9.8% | +7.2% | +4.2% | +1.5% | +4.2% | +2.8% | −1.5% | −1.3% | +6.9% | +3.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | +1.1% | +1.5% | +1.9% |
ECMAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Mar 2021 – Feb 2022.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 8.72%
- Best month: +3.56% (Apr 2021)
- Worst month: −4.42% (Jan 2022)
ECMAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MFS Moderate Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$244.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.2B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.83×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $46.2M | $120.4M | −$74.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $56.5M | $113.6M | −$57.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $71.6M | $117.8M | −$46.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $52.1M | $105.0M | −$52.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $61.0M | $121.4M | −$60.4M |
| Dec 2025 | $468.2M | $151.9M | $316.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $53.8M | $122.1M | −$68.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $63.6M | $107.6M | −$44.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $87.2M | $108.2M | −$21.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $57.5M | $111.8M | −$54.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $67.5M | $104.1M | −$36.6M |
| Jun 2025 | $77.2M | $122.8M | −$45.5M |
ECMAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MFS Moderate Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $6.45B |
| 2026-02-28 | $6.57B |
| 2025-11-30 | $6.54B |
| 2025-08-31 | $6.57B |
| 2025-05-31 | $6.41B |
| 2025-02-28 | $6.52B |
| 2024-11-30 | $6.81B |
| 2024-08-31 | $6.80B |
| 2024-05-31 | $6.64B |
| 2024-02-29 | $6.63B |
| 2023-11-30 | $6.34B |
| 2023-08-31 | $6.44B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.