ECLAX Performance — MFS Conservative Allocation Fund, Class 529A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
ECLAX returned −5.46% over one year to Apr 2022. Over one year the fund beat its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $95, against $94 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 7.42% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $156.7M, and assets reached $3.61B.
ECLAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MFS Conservative Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | ECLAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2021 – Apr 2022) | $95 | $94 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Apr 2022) | $112 | $119 |
ECLAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −5.46% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
ECLAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MFS Conservative Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Apr) | −9.66% |
| 2021 | +7.86% |
| 2020 | +11.49% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +3.55% |
ECLAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −3.5% | −1.5% | −0.5% | −4.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −0.7% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +2.7% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +1.4% | +1.0% | −2.1% | +2.1% | −1.2% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | +0.7% | −2.5% | −7.7% | +5.7% | +3.2% | +1.5% | +3.4% | +2.0% | −1.0% | −0.9% | +5.0% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.2% | +0.9% | +1.1% | +1.4% |
ECLAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2022.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 7.42%
- Best month: +2.09% (Oct 2021)
- Worst month: −4.55% (Apr 2022)
ECLAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MFS Conservative Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$156.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $859.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.85×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $29.6M | $70.4M | −$40.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.0M | $75.0M | −$42.0M |
| Mar 2026 | $50.0M | $85.1M | −$35.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $123.4M | $73.3M | $50.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $127.1M | $191.2M | −$64.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $202.7M | $92.9M | $109.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $47.0M | $76.5M | −$29.4M |
| Oct 2025 | $43.0M | $71.9M | −$28.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $62.9M | $72.6M | −$9.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $52.7M | $69.0M | −$16.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $36.0M | $67.1M | −$31.0M |
| Jun 2025 | $52.3M | $71.5M | −$19.2M |
ECLAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MFS Conservative Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $3.61B |
| 2026-02-28 | $3.72B |
| 2025-11-30 | $3.69B |
| 2025-08-31 | $3.71B |
| 2025-05-31 | $3.65B |
| 2025-02-28 | $3.76B |
| 2024-11-30 | $3.81B |
| 2024-08-31 | $3.83B |
| 2024-05-31 | $3.76B |
| 2024-02-29 | $3.81B |
| 2023-11-30 | $3.72B |
| 2023-08-31 | $3.82B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.