ECGIX Fees and Costs — Eaton Vance Greater India Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-24

The net expense ratio is 2.16%: a 0.90% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.32% other expenses, less a 0.06% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 26%.

ECGIX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ECGIX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.90%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.32%
Gross expense ratio2.22%
Fee waiver−0.06%
Net expense ratio2.16%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

ECGIX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ECGIX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,320 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.27% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.16%)$227$699$1,198
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$35$122
Total costs$330$734$1,320
Value after costs$10,170$10,842$11,443
Impact on return, per year3.30%2.27%2.27%

ECGIX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 26%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

Eaton Vance Greater India Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
EGIIXClass I1.16%none
ETGIXClass A1.41%5.25%
ECGIXClass C2.16%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.